How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

My ex-friend AG is bringing a law suit against a mutual friend

Resolved Question:

My ex-friend AG is bringing a law suit against a mutual friend and ex-business partner SS.
Now I'm involved and I need to know my position.
I am not an accountant or a lawyer, I am just a friend. AG is a dentist and occasional property dealer. I advised AG informally on his case against SS.
It started 6 years ago over a property deal where both AG and SS walked away with £2m each. The day after closing, AG alleged that SS had cheated him over £150k. AG has been hounding SS ever since through solicitors letters and court hearings. She's been very sick because of the stress AND lost all her money. She's under constant psychiatric care. She can't afford a solicitor.
I was very upset about this and I wanted to put an end to AG's bullying of SS. I had in my possession a letter written by AG to several friends and family which said SS had cheated him of the money (with no evidence of it). I had previously taken AG to an excellent accountant who said there was NO cheating. So the letter is quite clearly libellous. AG has been talking about the so-called cheating to anyone who will listen last 6 years. So I gave a copy of this libellous letter to SS, which she is now using in AG's case against her.
AG's lawyers have now written to me saying I had a duty of confidentiality not to give SS the letter. I say I do because his case has been causing her unwarranted distress, and the letter would help her win her case and put an end to the legal bullying.
So Question 1 - Do I have to give up all the documents that AG gave me which he says are confidential - his lawyers have asked ?
Question 2 - is the libellous letter liable to be ruled inadmissable?
Question 3 - my wife is scared that my involvement is liable to make AG so enraged that he will take out who-knows-what repercussions against us. Can I tell the court I am scared of the consequences of testifying?
By the way, all this has gone on in London. I live in Spain.
Victor
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Just to confirm, you live in Spain but are proceedings being conducted in England or Wales?

Customer:

Yes. AG and SS live in the UK. Their case is being heard in the UK. I lived in the UK from 2010 to last June. I am now permanently in Spain.

Alex Watts :

Does the document say its confidential and not to be disclosed?

Customer:

No, it says nothing of the sort.

Alex Watts :

Ok, on what basis are they saying it shouldnt have been disclosed then?

Customer:

"The documents attached to these emails are both clearly confidential, being documents which by their nature contain a quality of confidence and which came into your possession by virtue of the assistance you provided to our client in relation to the proceedings."


Alex Watts :

Ok, well I do not think you need to worry. If it was said it was confidential nor should not be disclosed then it is not an issue

Alex Watts :

Therefore on the basis there was no mention it should not be shown anywhere you are not liable

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything about this today please?

Customer:

That's excellent, thank you very much.

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice