How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 44874
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

My car was written off after an accident in December 2014 I

Customer Question

My car was written off after an accident in December 2014
I bought the car in Feb 2014 for £7550
The insurance company have valued the car at £5620
I have rejected this offer as valuations I have car range from £6400 to £6850
and to replace my car will cost between £7450 to £7950 this being from a fanchised dealer where I always buy my cars.
How do I complain or get the insurance company to increase their offer?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Ben Jones :

, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Have you submitted a formal complaint to the insurance company about this?

JACUSTOMER-ytuupw7v- :

yes

Ben Jones :

There will be no quick fox to this unfortunately. You have already used the internal complaints procedure and whilst you can next go to the Financial Ombudsman, you need to have received the final decision by the insurance company first. So you must follow their internal complaints process to its full completion and been given their final decision before the FO is allowed to hear your complaint.

Once you have exhausted the internal complaints process you can go to the FO. This is an independent body which will hear your case and make a formal decision, which would be binding on the insurance company. So if they decide in your favour, the insurance company will have to honour that decision. The complaints process and the forms you need to complete are here:

http://www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk/consumer/complaints.htm

At any point you are also able to go to court but I would advise you go through the FO process first as at least that is free, before you actually consider the legal route.

Hope this clarifies your position? If you could please let me know that would be great, thank you

JACUSTOMER-ytuupw7v- :

I am already aware of the complaint procedure through the insurance company and the Financial Ombudsman. First it is 8 weeks from making the complaint, the insurance company have already given me the run around past 8 weeks now complaint another 8 weeks. Then poss the F.O. thanks.

Ben Jones :

ok do you need me to clarify anything further in relation to this please?

JACUSTOMER-ytuupw7v- :

no

Ben Jones :

ok

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice