How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10227
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

My wife has suffered a major stroke and is now unable to handle

Resolved Question:

My wife has suffered a major stroke and is now unable to handle her affairs and finances. How do I get control ? Brian A Smith. (*****@******.***)
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Brian and thanks Just Answer.
My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.
I am sorry to hear of your Wife's condition. Sorry to ask, but would you say she still holds mental capacity?
I look forward to hearing from you.
Kind Regards
AL
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes. But not complete. She can respond to simple questions which require yes or no answers but cannot cope with anything that needs consideration. If I ask do you want this ? she will say yes or no, but if I say which one do you want ? she cannot answer.

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
,
Thanks reply.
There are 2 options available, depending on whether your Wife has mental capacity or not-
If she does, she can instruct a local Solicitor to prepare a Lasting Power of Attorney, which would grant you the authority to deal with her financial affairs. This is likely to cost approx. £400. Whether the Solicitor would be prepared to prepare the necessary paperwork would depend on whether he felt your Wife had mental capacity. If he had any uncertainty on this point, he would refer to your Wife's GP to give an opinion. This route would be the best, ***** ***** is possible.
Alternatively, if it was established that your Wife did not hold mental capacity, you would need to apply to the Court of Protection to become her Deputy. This appointment would then allow you to act in her financial affairs. Unfortunately, this process is longwinded and can take up to 3 months. You could apply yourself directly, or instruct a Solicitor to assist, although his charges, which are fixed by the Court, would be £850 plus VAT
Here is the link to the Court's website-
www.gov.uk/make-decisions-for-someone (sorry, you may need to copy and paste this link).
I hope this assists you and answers your question.
Kind Regards
AL
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10227
Experience: Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice