How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69365
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

An insurance company will not agree to pay iPad to be

Customer Question

An insurance company will not agree to pay iPad to be fixed or replaced because in there opinion the damage was not accidental. I took the iPad to apple and they agree with me on how the iPad was damaged. What can I do to get this resolved.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
.
Thank you question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
How was it damaged?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I took a 5 year insurance on an iPad that I got From PC World. I have had the iPad 3 years. On new years eve the iPad got damaged. We had friends round New years party. At some point the iPad got damaged. I do not no how or who. We found the iPad the next day when we were cleaning up. Took the iPad to PC World. They sent it to there repairers who sent it back saying that in there opinion the damage was not done by accident. I relied by letter explaining what had happened but they still would not agree to repair the iPad.

I took the iPad to apple and the agreed that the damage to the iPad could have been caused by someone standing on it.

I have a letter from the apple engineer stating this.

what should I do next.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I do not no how the iPad was damaged. We think that it was stood on?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Have you sent me an answer??

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.

I fail to see how the insurance company knows more than the Apple engineer. I also fail to see how they can decide whether it was deliberately trodden on or trodden on by accident.

Tell the insurance company that unless they agree to pay out on this, you will serve the right to refer the matter to the Financial Ombudsman as a complaint against the insurance company, your discretion, simply to issue Small Claims Court proceedings against the cost of the repair without further notice.

It is up to you which way you decide to proceed with this but you need to have exhausted the insurance companies complaints procedure before proceeding with either.

Unfortunately, neither process is going to be quick and if it goes to the ombudsman or court, it could take 12 months. reason, you might want to consider paying repair yourself and then simply recovering the money from the insurance company.

Here is the link to the Ombudsman complaint page

http://www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk/consumer/complaints.htm

And also to the Small Claims Court

www.moneyclaim.gov.uk

Can I clarify anything ?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice