How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have had 3 congestion charge notices issued in July 2013

Resolved Question:

I have had 3 congestion charge notices issued in July 2013 of which I have made payments of £65 each. Before making payment I wrote to transport of London telling that I had been out of work but was in full-time employment but wasn't due to get paid utilities end of Oct 2013, they say they replied to me but their letters haven't arrived and this has happened from what I can make out over the past year or more the address they are using isn't 100% correct and a combination of different postmen my mail is very hit and miss they are also saying my payment didn't arrive in time so I in the situation where bailiffs are involved. Now I understand that I can submit an out of time application is this possible
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

What will your application be for? When were you aware of the charges?

Customer:

Ultimately not to pay any more monies by getting them to realise that how can I respond to mail not received and that I have paid charges that city sprint should have paid organisation I was working the time they paid fees prior to me leaving I left because they hadn't paid jobs I had done and was the case drivers I decided to cut my loses and get out and then I received these charges I feel sick thinking about it and when I try and do the right thing and write to the ToL it all goes wrong and I stand to lose everything once again. I wasn't aware of any extra charges until about three weeks ago when I did eventually receive a letter from the balif

Alex Watts : When were you aware of the original fines?
Customer:

The issue dates is the 13 September 2013 on all three and I wrote to them on the 23 September 2013

Alex Watts :

When did you become aware of Court proceedings? You would have had some paperwork?

Customer:

No I haven't received any paperwork about court dates or proceedings

Alex Watts : Did you get a notice to owner in order to appeal?
Customer:

No

Alex Watts : Ok. Then you should make a statutory declaration out if time.
Alex Watts : You need to say what you have done and when
Alex Watts : If accepted the matter will be set aside and it will start again
Alex Watts : So make a stat dec it will set it aside.
Alex Watts : can I clarify anything about this today please?
Alex Watts : So make a stat dec it will set it aside.
Alex Watts : can I clarify anything about this today please?
Customer:

Where do I make the stat dec

Alex Watts :

At Court, the County Court usually.

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

I assume I can type a document with all the info and sign and that would then be my status dec

Alex Watts :

No, they do everything at Court .

Alex Watts :

So you don't need to do anything

Customer:

Do I need to go there or can it be done on phone

Alex Watts :

No, you need to attend

Customer:

Thankyou, you have been very helpful

Alex Watts :

Great. Can I clarify anything else?

Customer:

I don't think so I will do your rating and say thanks again

Alex Watts :

ok. If I can ask you to rate my answer before you go today, the button should be at the bottom of the screen

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions