How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I would like to know how to best claim the money back from

Customer Question

I would like to know how to best claim the money back from UK from someone who owned me money. I am based in country of Malaysia and have talked to the person who owed me money and used Money Claim Online (MCOL).
The person claimed have no money and I would like to know if there's any asset that I can leverage to change it into cash and pay me back.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts :

my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Have you got a CCJ please?

JACUSTOMER-eop8l4sg- :

whats CCJ? stands for?

JACUSTOMER-eop8l4sg- :

the company is based in Wales,UK

JACUSTOMER-eop8l4sg- :

the company is this one, Venture Captal Summit Ltd. Whitworth Court, Tudor Street, Cardiff CF11 6AD, United Kingdom

JACUSTOMER-eop8l4sg- :

The person name details is here, http://allanbbeaton.com/2012/04/elio-assuncao-a-cautionary-tale/

JACUSTOMER-eop8l4sg- :

elio assuncao

JACUSTOMER-eop8l4sg- :

i have the email on agreed reimbursement and details of skype and facebook conversation with him on payment process

JACUSTOMER-eop8l4sg- :

the amount is close to england pound 1,000

JACUSTOMER-eop8l4sg- :

in owed amount

Alex Watts :

Have you already got a Court Judgment using moneyclaim online?>

JACUSTOMER-eop8l4sg- :

not yet,

JACUSTOMER-eop8l4sg- :

i haven't start filling in my case

JACUSTOMER-eop8l4sg- :

what should i do moving forward?

Alex Watts : Ok.
Alex Watts : You need to write and set out your losses and request a refund within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this signed delivery and keep a copy
Alex Watts : If they do not refund you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by completing form N1 http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf and take it to your local County Court.
Alex Watts : The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.
Alex Watts : If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim so you will not need legal representation. Over this value you would need representation .
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything about this today please?
JACUSTOMER-eop8l4sg- :

ok you mean i can send email to the person mentioned?

JACUSTOMER-eop8l4sg- :

i am based in country of malaysia by the way, so will it be an used

JACUSTOMER-eop8l4sg- :

issue

JACUSTOMER-eop8l4sg- :

alex

Alex Watts : Yes email the person beforehand. You can issue a claim using moneyclaim from Malaysia
Alex Watts : Does that help?
JACUSTOMER-eop8l4sg- :

how does the moneyclaim work

Alex Watts : Can you not see the above? It outlines the process.
Alex Watts : If they do not refund you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by completing form N1 http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf and take it to your local County Court.
Alex Watts : The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.
Alex Watts : If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim so you will not need legal representation. Over this value you would need representation .
Alex Watts : Does that clarify?
JACUSTOMER-eop8l4sg- :

JACUSTOMER-eop8l4sg- :

sory

JACUSTOMER-eop8l4sg- :

computer somehow disconnected

JACUSTOMER-eop8l4sg- :

sure, but does it have reason of 14 days notice period?

JACUSTOMER-eop8l4sg- :

the person owed months since the event ended and only paid 10% of the amount promised

Alex Watts : Ok then just issue a claim now, you can do it today
Alex Watts : Does that help?
JACUSTOMER-eop8l4sg- :

sure, by the way, if the person claims to have no cash

JACUSTOMER-eop8l4sg- :

will the reimbursement works well

JACUSTOMER-eop8l4sg- :

as i want to knw the court resut of the judgement

JACUSTOMER-eop8l4sg- :

should i am in favour

JACUSTOMER-eop8l4sg- :

and if i do claim now will i still need to send email as per what you mentioned

JACUSTOMER-eop8l4sg- :

You need to write and set out your losses and request a refund within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days

Alex Watts : Yes. Court costs are added. Can I clarify anything else?
JACUSTOMER-eop8l4sg- :

do i still need to send email earlier to the person as per what you mentioned




12:12 AM



You need to write and set out your losses and request a refund within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days



JACUSTOMER-eop8l4sg- :

since you mentioned i can do claim now?

Alex Watts : Yes you can write and ask money or say you will go to court. If you have already done this then you can just go and issue a claim online
Alex Watts : Does that help?
JACUSTOMER-eop8l4sg- :

ok , you mean if i wrote email to ask

JACUSTOMER-eop8l4sg- :

its ok to go next stage?

JACUSTOMER-eop8l4sg- :

thanks response given

Alex Watts : Yes that is correct
Alex Watts : Does that help?
JACUSTOMER-eop8l4sg- :

yes

JACUSTOMER-eop8l4sg- :

i have tried to facebook the person

JACUSTOMER-eop8l4sg- :

but seem he doesnt reply me

Alex Watts : Ok, but it will show as seen? If so that is enough
JACUSTOMER-eop8l4sg- :

i can screenshot the text

JACUSTOMER-eop8l4sg- :

but i will send email to remind him of payment

JACUSTOMER-eop8l4sg- :

he tried to offered me alternative like doing app etc

JACUSTOMER-eop8l4sg- :

but seems the value is insignificant of amount paid and i have email of the other speaker whose money got owed as well

JACUSTOMER-eop8l4sg- :

with his feedback

JACUSTOMER-eop8l4sg- :

if i send email without telling him of legal action taken, will the claim still be valid

JACUSTOMER-eop8l4sg- :

as i didnt want the person to know i am dealing with legal action planning and run away

JACUSTOMER-eop8l4sg- :

i so far understood your previous messages by the way

JACUSTOMER-eop8l4sg- :

just wanted to know all possible options

Alex Watts : Ok. So you can go ahead and issue a claim
Alex Watts : www.moneyclaim.gov.uk
JACUSTOMER-eop8l4sg- :

ok

Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything about this today please?
JACUSTOMER-eop8l4sg- :

so if i am based in malaysia and won the jurisidication

JACUSTOMER-eop8l4sg- :

how the payment to be made by the other party?

Alex Watts : They can wire you
JACUSTOMER-eop8l4sg- :

ok,

Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything else ?
JACUSTOMER-eop8l4sg- :

no

JACUSTOMER-eop8l4sg- :

the other party is now online with me

Alex Watts : If I could ask you to rate my answer before you go today, the button should be at the bottom of the screen
Alex Watts : if you need more help please click reply
JACUSTOMER-eop8l4sg- :

sure

JACUSTOMER-eop8l4sg- :

the other party gave this reply confirming payment

JACUSTOMER-eop8l4sg- :

I am still not sure, big banks to sponsor

JACUSTOMER-eop8l4sg- :

he is relying on sponsors

JACUSTOMER-eop8l4sg- :

and this is his excuse

JACUSTOMER-eop8l4sg- :

Because I don't have my own pocket, I said before

Alex Watts : Indeed. So you should take it to court and let a judge deal with it.
Alex Watts : That will get payment
JACUSTOMER-eop8l4sg- :

ok, so i dont need to notify him right

JACUSTOMER-eop8l4sg- :

since he mentioned this on facebook of no money excuse

JACUSTOMER-eop8l4sg- :

i have the screenshot

JACUSTOMER-eop8l4sg- :

i dont want him to be run away once he know i file the claim

Alex Watts : Issue a claim today
JACUSTOMER-eop8l4sg- :

ok

JACUSTOMER-eop8l4sg- :

got it

Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything else?
JACUSTOMER-eop8l4sg- :

nope

Alex Watts : great. If I could ask you to rate
JACUSTOMER-eop8l4sg- :

sure

JACUSTOMER-eop8l4sg- :

can i still ask if there's anything after i submit the chat?

Alex Watts : Yes
JACUSTOMER-eop8l4sg- :

ok

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

this is his response, but doesnt sound promising too.

Let's talk next week after 1cardiff.com event maybe I receive some money

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Well issue a claim now.
Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice