How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

, Can you help me. We called an intercom company to repair

Resolved Question:

, Can you help me.
We called an intercom company to repair the intercom on our flat.
They agreed to come and have a look. No mention of a call out charge.
They came had a look and send a quote stating new phone needed. If we agreed to the work the charge would be £95 phone and labour. If not they would charge us £65 call out fee.
We agreed and a week later they turned up with a new phone to do the job. After a while the engineer said the phone they ordered was no good and the existing one was discontinued so he couldn't do the job. He left a job sheet stating this but no other arrangements were made to complete the job.
The original company sent us an invoice for £65 call out fee, we argued this as the job wasn't done so it was their fault not ours. They agreed to only charge us 50% (£32.50). At the time we accepted this thinking the job was impossible.
To double check we called another company to look at the work and within a couple of day completed the repair with no problems.
I then wrote to the original company to say I refuse to pay the £32.50 as it was their incompetance and if they couldn't do the work they should have said and walked away. They were going to charge a call out if we didn't allow them to complete the job. We did but they didn't complete it.
They are now saying if we don't pay they will take the matter to court. Can they do this?
Thanks & Regards ***** *****
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Claire my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : Have they threatened court or anything?
Customer:

If we don't pay the 32.50 they will instruct their solicitor to take matters further.

Alex Watts : I don't think you need to pay.
Alex Watts : They didn't do the service properly so you shouldn't have to pay.
Alex Watts : If they try and issue a claim but it would be s small claim.
Alex Watts : your defence is that they failed to act with all reasonable skill and care pursuant to section 13 of the sale and supply of goods and services act 1982
Alex Watts : It will cost them more to take it to court than it's worth. Legal costs can't be claimed in a small claim
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything about this today please?
Customer:

Thank you as you can imagine this is a matter of principle not money.

Alex Watts : Indeed. If this does answer your question can I ask you to rate my answer before you go, the button should be at the bottom of the screen
Alex Watts : If you need more help please click reply
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions