How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

my name is ***** ***** i have a problem with the house

Customer Question

my name is ***** ***** i have a problem with the house benefits, i been kick out from benefit house, and they put me to pay £4,949.71 accommodation and they put me on the court because i didn't pay that money because i cant pay that money because is too much
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : please let me know what the reason you had a benefit overpayment ?
JACUSTOMER-6773phtx- :

i don't know from when, may be when i been to the housing solution, cedar wood house, 2d fulbourne road, walthamstow and i told them that my partner is not worlking time he is unemployed , they ask me documents from when he stop the work everything i show them, then they stop my housing benefit they didn't tell me why

Alex Watts : Didn't you appeal the decision?
JACUSTOMER-6773phtx- :

not because I knew where I do challenge, no one said anything

JACUSTOMER-6773phtx- :

i want to have an apoiment to discourse the problem face to face to give you more information and show you what letters what they send me

Alex Watts : When was the decision made? You would have been written to.
JACUSTOMER-6773phtx- :

from 28/01/15 they send me the letter with the decision,

JACUSTOMER-6773phtx- :

yesterday they send me the letter

JACUSTOMER-6773phtx- :

it said the final warning of court action- meeting 5/02/15 February at 10:30

JACUSTOMER-6773phtx- :

i don't what to do they maind kick me out from the house , and i have three children

JACUSTOMER-6773phtx- :

can you help me

Alex Watts : Ok. What is the basis of overpayment it should say?
JACUSTOMER-6773phtx- :

£5000 i think

JACUSTOMER-6773phtx- :

they put me to pay that money

Alex Watts : But what was the reason? Had you failed to declare a change in circumstances ?
JACUSTOMER-6773phtx- :

they didn't said the reason why

Alex Watts : Did you fail to declare a change ?
JACUSTOMER-6773phtx- :

no because they close my housing benefit

Alex Watts : Ok. You need to write and formally appeal. You may need to see citizens advice .
Alex Watts : The matter will be listed hearing before an independent tribunal.
Alex Watts : They will consider what you say and the council say to see what you both day.
Alex Watts : say
Alex Watts : The tribunal will then decide. This is a free service.
Alex Watts : But you should appeal.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything about this today please?
JACUSTOMER-6773phtx- :

ok, where do i need to go, where i can contact an advice. on the back of the letter i have, application to appeal against court hearning application, and i dont know what to do with it.

JACUSTOMER-6773phtx- :

yes can you contact me please *********** i really need your help if you can help me with this

Alex Watts : You need to see a solicitor about the court matter if you have a summons
Alex Watts : But the appeal just see the citizens advice.
Alex Watts : Does that help?
JACUSTOMER-6773phtx- :

ok, can you give me a solicitor or a citizens advice

Alex Watts : Where are you based?
JACUSTOMER-6773phtx- :

dagenham east

JACUSTOMER-6773phtx- :

i leave in dagenham east but the housing benefit is in walthamstow

Alex Watts : Barking and Dagenham Citizens Advice Bureaux -
Alex Watts : Milner -(###) ###-####0940
Alex Watts : Isaac -(###) ###-####2992
Alex Watts : Does that help ?
JACUSTOMER-6773phtx- :

yes thank

Alex Watts : Great, can I ask you to rate my answer before you today, the button should be at the bottom of the screen
Alex Watts : If you need more help please click reply

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice