How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33514
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

In what is in effect, a family at war (3 sisters and a

Resolved Question:

In what is in effect, a family at war (3 sisters and a brother) can one beneficiary force the executor to sell a property and distribute whatever surplus there is to the beneficiaries? (The property, approx. value of £80,000 was left in the parent's will in equal parts to all 4 children) Regards ***** *****

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

Thank you question.

I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
What is the nature of the dispute between the siblings - and who are the Executors?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The executor is a local solicitors in the North East. Not totally sure of the name as the eldest sister wont let anyone know; but I think it is Hedley's in Fawcett St, Sunderland

The dispute is that the eldest sister, bizarrely wants the house to stay unsold and act as a sort of museum/mausoleum to the mother. She chose the estate agents to sell the property but is never available to let anyone in to view it (and has the only keys).

The two youngest siblings, in essence don't care or take no interest. They just want an easy life and do whatever the eldest says: Though in effect there is very little communication between siblings as they have never gotten on.

The eldest sister holds the mothers bank account card and PIN too which at the mothers death (Feb 2014) held around £4000

Hope this helps.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

Do you know if Probate has yet been obtained?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I believe so, yes

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

In that case your starting point is to download a copy using the service here
https://www.gov.uk/search-will-probate
This will give you the details of the Executors.
You should then write to them and point out that in fact the Executor is under a duty to realise the assets in a timely manner and distribute them accordingly - and that after next month the beneficiaries become entitled to Interest on unpaid legacies.
Further point out that the property should now be marketed with at least two agents - who should hold the keys so that they can arrange viewings
Failure to do this could be sufficient reason to allow you to apply to have the Executors replaced so that the sale can progress.
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33514
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice