How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

CGT Question Would I pay CGT if I sold my apartment,

Resolved Question:

CGT Question

Would I pay CGT if I sold my apartment, details as follows:
My only residence
Studio flat
Live and work there
Studio room 4.5m x 3.5m, lobby, bathroom and kitchen
No part of the flat is used exclusively
I'm a designer and architect and work at the laptop at a desk or in chair etc
Is it reasonable to claim half the expenses of running the flat as business expenses and if I do am I at risk of paying CGT on a portion of the flat?
Thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts :

my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

No, as this would be your primary residence you would not have to pay CGT

Alex Watts :

I assume you dont pay business rates but Council Tax.

Alex Watts :

So its classed as a dwelling and you would not be liable

Alex Watts :

Taxable allowances and expenses are different from CGT

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything about this today please?

Customer:

Alex , thanks advice. The HMRC site does say that if part of a dwelling is used exclusively purposes then on that portion one is liable . So my question is knowing the size of the flat and the way I use it could the HMRC still claim CGT? Also I'm keen to know your view as to the proportion of 50% of the costs of running the flat claimed against tax business. I'm about to send in my return online tonight. Thanks

Customer:

https://www.gov.uk/tax-relief-selling-home

Customer:

Alex, I need to submit my tax forms in 15 minutes. I don't believe you have quite answered the specifics of my question as yet. Thanks

Alex Watts :

The answer is no. You use it (like many people do) as a home office

Alex Watts :

This is not used exclusive and thereofore not liable

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Alex Watts :

You can claim a portion of the expenses as buisiness

Alex Watts :

when you work out the sq meter of the property, then divide that by the portion of your home office, that is what you can claim expenses against.

Alex Watts :

So if it works out to say 20%, then you can claim 20% of interest payments on mortgage, heating, electric etc

Alex Watts :

But not more than that.

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

Given the small size of the flat I effectively use the whole flat all the facilities are used and living so I will claim 40%. The studio room is only 14 feet x 11 feet. Is this unreasonable?

Alex Watts :

Yes but it is a home office. I think 40% and you are asking investigation which you want to avoid

Alex Watts :

I think anything more than 15-20% and you would be pushing it

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

Yes, thanks detailed advice. That is your considered view and I should not push it. That's what I wanted. I think that's all I need. Thanks again. Richard

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice