How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

,my name is ***** ***** i do my football coupon

Customer Question

,my name is ***** ***** i do my football coupon bet in my local coral book makers.There is a new bet called winning ways to nil,this means you are required to pick one or more football matches and choosing one of the teams to win whilst the opponent does not score 1-0 2-0 3-0 and so on.I made my selection of three football matches that were playing in Europe,the payout dividend was £4050.00 if my chosen teams won their respective matches to nil.All three matches came in so i returned to Coral bookMakers this evening only to be told that their was a queary and would not pay.It seems that on the coupon that i filled in there are odds teams winng the match,i never look at those as i get the statistics from the news paper on the chances of sucess rather than guessing and looking at the odds.When the coupon was processed on Friday evening the machine behind the counter in the book makers accepted my bet.when i returned to collect my winnings this evening the clerk advised that the coupon is printed 1-1 meaning evens stake however the machine that printed my conformation bet printed 11/1.do i have to accept the coupon stake of 1-1 or do i have an arguement to claim the 11/1 as per my reciept winning ticket.Thank you time
Chris
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts :

Chris my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Is the 11/1 clearly a mistake not intended?

JACUSTOMER-5qqpkdy7- : Yes
Alex Watts :

In reality if you know it is a mistake and it was you may have difficulty in recovering this as 11/1.

Alex Watts :

If they refuse to pay then you can go to:

Alex Watts :

Independent Betting Adjudication Service (

Alex Watts :

They are a free, independent service that can examine your complaint . Their website is: http://www.ibas-uk.com/

Alex Watts :

Finally you could issue a small claim

Alex Watts :

You need to write and set out your losses and request a refund within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this signed delivery and keep a copy.

Alex Watts :

If they do not refund you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by completing form N1 http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf and take it to your local County Court.

Alex Watts :

The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.

Alex Watts :

If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim so you will not need legal representation. Over this value you would need representation .

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-5qqpkdy7- : So I can claim the full amount in stead of the £675 that they said I am only entitled to . if I were to purchase a tin of beans and the price ticket said 5p and once at the till the person said there is a mistake the beans should be 50p, then because the ticket said 5p , then the purchase can be made 5p due to my statatuary rights .
Alex Watts :

Yes that is correct.

Alex Watts :

You can try and claim the full amount

Alex Watts :

Does that help

JACUSTOMER-5qqpkdy7- : Thank you so much
Alex Watts :

If this does answer the question can I ask you to rate my answer before you go, the button should be at the bottom of the screen

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.


If the system won’t let you please click reply.



Please bookmark my profile if you wish help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice