How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

we are a building company We are almost at the end of a big

Customer Question

we are a building company
We are almost at the end of a big project that we hugely undercharged
We also overran on the project by almost 4 months
The client did add extra work
They also paid the balance in full
We have about one more weeks work to complete, a kitchen to be delivered and appliances
On Friday we had a fall out with the client and she threw us out and threatened with police
Our work has been completed to a high standard and we have had sign off from building control
At no stage did we say we would not complete
At every step of the way we explained what was going on
If we do not go back now because she threw us out what happens to the remainder of the work as she has paid in full and we will not put our foot back in her house
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts :

my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Just to be clear she has paid work, but she also made the choice to not to allow you back?

JACUSTOMER-e3pgj2g6- :

Alex

Alex Watts :

JACUSTOMER-e3pgj2g6- :

She has been a very strange client throughout, she has on 2 occasions screamed at me

Alex Watts :

Ok, but is it right she has paid work but wont let you back?

JACUSTOMER-e3pgj2g6- :

I over looked it but my partner will not stand , yes she told us to leave and threatened with police

JACUSTOMER-e3pgj2g6- :

I called her yesterday and she said she does not want us back but we must still have her kitchen delivered

Alex Watts :

Ok - so can't you deliver the kitchen?

Alex Watts :

Even if she won't let you in?

JACUSTOMER-e3pgj2g6- :

yes we can

JACUSTOMER-e3pgj2g6- :

would you feel it just to continue if someone chased you away

Alex Watts :

OK. Then in my view you should do that.

Alex Watts :

Deliver the kitchen

Alex Watts :

But clearly you can't install it.

Alex Watts :

You don't need to give her the cost of installation back because it was her choice not to let you in

Alex Watts :

It is not your fault you can not carry out the installation

Alex Watts :

So yes deliver the kitchen but clearly you can't install it

Alex Watts :

That is not your fault

JACUSTOMER-e3pgj2g6- :

thank you advice

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-e3pgj2g6- :

may I ask

JACUSTOMER-e3pgj2g6- :

If we quote a project and it becomes clear we have undercharged are we allowed to approach the client to ask to adjust the price

JACUSTOMER-e3pgj2g6- :

or do we have to carry the loss legally

Alex Watts :

Yes, if your terms and conditions allow

JACUSTOMER-e3pgj2g6- :

thank you you have been most helpful

Alex Watts :

Great.If I can ask you to rate my answer before you go today, the button should be at the bottom of the screen

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.


If the system won’t let you please click reply.



Please bookmark my profile if you wish help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice