How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Some years ago i put up a website to complain about the shoddy

Resolved Question:

Some years ago i put up a website to complain about the shoddy workmanship of a local builder
http://www.occuk.co.uk/McCann%20Building%20Services%20of%20Penarth
The builder is threatening to take us to court of profits and loss of good name
All the contents of the website are to the best of my knowledge true
I believe he is starting to bully us, my wife is very worried
Can the builder play make a claim against us?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts :

my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

please let me know are what you saying true? Can you back it up?

Customer:

look at the web site. I took all the photos and all contents are true but may be subjective but I do not think so

Customer:

also the copy of the builder email are cut and pase

Alex Watts :

Yes I looked at the website.

Alex Watts :

As long as you can justify and back up everything said then you do not need to worry

Alex Watts :

If he wants to take it further he would have to go to the High Court and issue proceedings. He would also need to show a direct link between that and suffering serious harm

Alex Watts :

But if what you are saying is true, then you do not need to worry

Alex Watts :

It would cost him about £20,000 to take it to Court which I doubt he would have

Alex Watts :

Therefore you need not be concerned

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything about this today please?

Customer:

also I am thinking of adding to the web site "if you have had problems with a builder you can put it on this site" would that be incitement?

Alex Watts :

No that is fine. But if it is your website then you need to make sure that material by others can be justified too

Customer:

please confirm that you are qualified in law

Alex Watts :

I am a Solicitor yes

Customer:

Yes I under stand that also I would tell them that They are responsible

Alex Watts :

Yes.

Customer:

can you please sent a copy of this chat the me *****@******.*** BTW are you in the UK

Alex Watts :

Yes although the site is based in the USA, I am in the UK

Alex Watts :

Once you rate the format changes and you can save the chat or print it out

Customer:

OK

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else ?

Customer:

I am now going to be cheeky ;)

I do not know if you are interested, but we make a very nifty product

Manual log splitter So if you burn wood this could be the thing
http://occuk.co.uk/outdoor/log-splitter.htm

A portable wood burning camp stove, so if you are in to camping or camp-fires,
or looking present who is have a look at www.occuk.co.uk/outdoor

Note
Our small log splitter is ideal to operate, as it provides a far safer alternative to an axe


Customer:

Have a great Day

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 4 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice