How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have .polar and. Was in the middle of a breakdown and

Customer Question

I have bi.polar and. Was in the middle of a breakdown and someone signed me on benefits which I was not meant to be on did not not no why I was cautioned and sent to court I was told by the judge i had a 6 month conditional discharge and that's all would I need to tell anybody about this or if I went to america many thanks
Pp
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts :

my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

When was this and how much was the amount? What was the charge?

JACUSTOMER-nuhhcxv4- :

I only payed the money back

Alex Watts :

Ok. You said you went to Court?

JACUSTOMER-nuhhcxv4- :

About two years ago

Alex Watts :

Yes what was the charge?

JACUSTOMER-nuhhcxv4- :

minor fraud I think

Alex Watts :

Can you check?

Alex Watts :

Was it failure to declare a change in circumstances?

JACUSTOMER-nuhhcxv4- :

No I was on sick leave and a care worker sighed me on benefits which I should not have been on yet I signed the paper work by mistake...

Alex Watts :

I need to know what the charge was you were convicted of

JACUSTOMER-nuhhcxv4- :

Benefit fraud

Alex Watts :

Ok. Then yes you need to declare this if you go to the USA

Alex Watts :

You have to get an ESTA

Alex Watts :

It will ask if you have ever been convicted of a crime of moral turpitude.

Alex Watts :

Fraud is such an offence

Alex Watts :

You will therefore need to apply visa to go to the USA.

Alex Watts :

This will involve an interview at the American Embassy

Alex Watts :

I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-nuhhcxv4- :

So do you think they would let me in with a minor fraud crime

Alex Watts :

I would hope so, but there is no guarantee either way of course

JACUSTOMER-nuhhcxv4- :

I don't really ever go there but my daughter goes there a lot so if she gets married and injured I would have to hope and pray they would let me in if I had a visa.

Alex Watts :

I understand, so you should apply visa now to see

JACUSTOMER-nuhhcxv4- :

So I have to go to London visa and you said they still might not let me in or out is that so

Alex Watts :

Yes that is correct

JACUSTOMER-nuhhcxv4- :

Is this forever

Alex Watts :

Yes sadly

Alex Watts :

But once you get a visa you will be ok to go back and back

JACUSTOMER-nuhhcxv4- :

Ok so if I get a visa here I would be able to go there holiday and come back

JACUSTOMER-nuhhcxv4- :

So if I get a visa I can go on holiday and come back with no problem

Alex Watts :

Yes that is right

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else ?

JACUSTOMER-nuhhcxv4- :

Can you tell me our long does a visa take to get one

Alex Watts :

It can take a month or two

JACUSTOMER-nuhhcxv4- :

Ok thankyou i should have appealed to the benefit office but I was to ill then none of this would have happened you have been so kind

Alex Watts :

Indeed. I am sorry

Alex Watts :

Can I help with anything else?

JACUSTOMER-nuhhcxv4- :

Does a crime of drug smuggler or bank robber have a chance to get a visa.?

Alex Watts :

Unlikely

Alex Watts :

They can try, but very unlikely indeed

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.


If the system won’t let you please click reply.



Please bookmark my profile if you wish help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice