How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33547
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

, I'm married with two children and we own several properties.

Resolved Question:

Hi, I'm married with two children and we own several properties. My marriage is failing and she wants me to move out. Do I have to move out and can I sell all properties including the one we are living in. She also has just bought an office in town and has supposedly purchased this with her pension from her old job. Can I insist that this property is to be sold and be intitled to half the money?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How long have you lived together and how old are the children?
How much are the various properties worth?
What income do you each have?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Lived together about 14years. Children ages are 9 and 11. I earn 15,000 a year she probably earns double that. The properties are all morgaged not sure of the value but where bought for long term investment but i would like a fresh start and move on and not worry about these properties and have any future dealings with my wife if possible.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
I do need to have some idea as to how much the properties are worth in order to assist
best guess will do
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I'll let you know tomorrow thanks

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
That is fine
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi, I recon about £600.000 for the properties which she says there mortgaged to the hilt and the the office she bought is worth £85,000 I'm guessing. She told me money was borrowed from her pension to buy and renovate the office which is now complete.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
How much is the matrimonial home worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage
Who has the day to day care of the children?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Home is worth about 300k with 135k outstanding. My wife collects our children from school twice a week and i collect them the rest. We both sure curing for them

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Do you have the same details for any of the other properties?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I will ask her later and get back to you asap. Thank you

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HI
That is fine
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

These are the figures she give me.

Property value. Morgage balance

85.000. 99.582

95.000. 106.966

95.000. 88.406

65.000. 62.075

65.000. 61.500

65.000. 61.243

90.000. 84.837

60.000. 69.462

Figures above in pounds.

35.000 euros. n/a

35.000 euros. n/a

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Do you think that all these figures are correct?
Are all the properties in joint names?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Not sure if these figures are correct as she takes care of all the financial side of things as shes a morgage adviser. Both names on properties.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I told that i was going to get advice so i needed the figures. So im thinking that the figures may be correct

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
How much does a cheaper three bedroom property in the same school area cost to buy?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

About 160k

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
What is your mortgage capacity?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

She told me i couldn't get a morgage on my income

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
But have you taken any independent advice?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Can insist properties to be sold?

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Within the financial side of divorce proceedings you can certainly insist that all the buy to let properties are sold unless your ex can release you from the mortgage
The position with regard to the matrimonial home is more complex as you will need to prove that the property can be sold and the proceeds divided and it will still be possible for your ex to purchase a property for herself and the children - otherwise the house will not be sold and you and she will have to negotiate as to which of you stays in the property with the children.
It is unlikely although not impossible that you will be able to force the sale of the Office
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Clare, would i have to go ahead with divorce proceedings to achieve the sales of properties. she said that she wouldn't as a divorce can be expensive and that it would be at my cost.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Realistically it would be easier to achieve within divorce proceedings
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33547
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice