How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33531
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My uncle is executor of my nans will. I have asked to see a statement of accounts. My uncl

Customer Question

My uncle is executor of my nans will. I have asked to see a statement of accounts. My uncle has taken this personally and thinks I mistrust him. I have seen no documentation and haven't a clue what we are getting but he wants me to sign a document to say I am happy to split the money four ways between himself, my mother and sister as the money has been left to my sister and I. Should I see a statement of accounts before signing? Where would I stand if I signed before knowing the total amount of money?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

Thank you question.

I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Do you know if a Grant of Probate has been obtained?
Are you actually happy to share the money with your mother and Uncle?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes a grant of probate has been done.

I am happy to share it I'm just not sure if I should sign a legal document to say I am happy to share it when I don't know how much it is. I haven't been shown anything.

My uncle has become very upset and defensive with me as he thinks I don't trust him.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

Have you seen a copy of the Will?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

i have not read through it but I know there is a copy. I think my uncle was shocked as the solicitors found the updated will which has meant my sister and I have been left the money. my nan did leave the house to my mum and uncle but it was sold because she had to go into care.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

I suspect your Uncle is defensive as he knows that you are entitled to know how much you are giving away before you sign the paperwork - and is still upset that he is losing out under the Will unless you and your sister agree to share the money.
You can obtain a copy of the Grant Of Probate and the Will using the service here
https://www.gov.uk/search-will-probate
The Grant of Probate will give you the net value of the Estate and the Will will tell you if you and your sister are what is called "Residuary beneficiaries" - entitled to whatever is left after all the specific gifts are made
If you are then legally your Uncle MUST give you a copy of the Estate accounts.
Either way it is reasonable to say to him that you would like to know how much you are giving away BEFORE you sign the paperwork - point out that of not then technically you could withdraw your consent and sue him - not of course that you would - but legally you could
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33531
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you, ***** ***** really helpful. I will go to the link and see if o can search copy

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

You are most welcome - I hope all goes well
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice