How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have received a Notice on intention to commence legal

Resolved Question:

I have received a Notice on intention to commence legal proceedings lease I own dating back to 2012. Its a BTL property in Wigan and I live in London. I myself have never actually received any invoice, the tenants and estate agents never sent me any invoice ground rent. Now I am getting charged admin fees etc. Am I still liable these extra fee's when I never received a bill? I am also the one who made contact with the solicitor as soon as I was made aware of this.

Sorry just wanted to correct something - I don't own the lease I own the property and have missed the lease payments due to not ever receiving one.

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

How much is being claimed please?

JACUSTOMER-uln1plf9- :

Ground rent is only £10

Image of the amounts
Full Size Image

JACUSTOMER-uln1plf9- :

I just sent you an image, I have a meeting so will be back in 1 hr. Many thanks. Let me know if you need anything else.

Alex Watts :

Ok, have they sent you the covering letters to show when the demands were served?

JACUSTOMER-uln1plf9- :

no they have not.

Full Size Image

Customer:

Just checking this has not been closed yet?

Alex Watts :

No, its not closed.

Alex Watts :

Have you asked letters serving the demands? Do they say they have been sent?

Customer:

I have not asked, they say they have been sent. So I should request them?

Customer:

they tell me they sent he letters to the property - they must have known it was a BTL and the landlord was not actually living there

Customer:

not sure that makes any difference

Customer:

Ok I have just requested the proof. SLC solicitors has to ask the client proof.

Customer:

or rather copy letters of the demands.

Customer:

I was hoping they need to prove that I actually received these demands which I did not. My tenant must have just put them in the rubbish.

Alex Watts :

You should ask letters. They need to prove they served them.

Alex Watts :

In any event I can see you only owe the ground rent. You have been charged very high admin charges and legal costs.

Alex Watts :

If they did not serve them then they can't ask fees.

Alex Watts :

If it went to Court they would show that they were sent and received.

Alex Watts :

Even then the Court can assess their legal and admin fees.

Alex Watts :

They seem too much in any event.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything about this today please?

Customer:

Thank you Alex - can you please clarify how they would be served? Just an invoice or some kind of letter from a solicitor?

Alex Watts :

Invoice and letterhead

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.


If the system won’t let you please click reply.



Please bookmark my profile if you wish help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


Hi Alex,


 


Seems they are still pushing for full payment. Should I find a solicitor who will take this to court now?


 


Think you only offer this online service?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice