How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

In France, if someone asked a agent to purchase a horse for

Resolved Question:

In France, if someone asked a agent to purchase a horse for him but then failed to pay after18 months. Would the agent be the legal owner of the horse.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

A man in UK asked a French horse agent to purchase a stallion from a French stud farm. I have since found out he did not pay the agent but sold shares in the horse to myself and another person. Before I take action I would like to find out if legally the horse is owned by the man in the UK or the person who paid the horse’s owner.

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Was there a contract between the agent and purchaser please?
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The French agents wife paid for the horse when the cheque from the man in the UK bounced. The horse was then moved to Ireland to carry on his stud duties. I have only just found out about this. I think I will end up in court to recover my money from the man in UK.

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Indeed, I think you will.
You need to write and set out your losses and request a refund within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this signed delivery and keep a copy.
If they do not refund you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by completing form N1 http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf and take it to your local County Court.
The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.
If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim so you will not need legal representation. Over this value you would need representation for trial.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Still no answer to question, in French law does the horse belong to the French agent or the man in UK?

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
The horse belongs to the man in the UK as the agent is just that, an agent on behalf of the man.
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you