How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69542
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I am due in court motoring offence on 16th Feb, In the

Resolved Question:

I am due in court motoring offence on 16th Feb, In the meantime I have moved premises and sent off my drivers id to the dvla, can I postpone the date?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
.

Thank you question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.

Why do you want to postpone the date?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
.
Thank you question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Why do you need to postpone the hearing please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks back to me, I have photocopied the originals, apparently they have to be the originals do they not in order to appear in court as proof? or what else do I need other than my insurance details?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
What is the motoring offence?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

due to care & attention the defendant was travelling in excess of the speed limit, causing a collision. I admitted this on my statement however when the police officer visited me he told me I had to attend court - no buts. so I left the paperwork still now also I moved 2 months - yes leaving things late due to him telling me I had to attend.... What are my options please?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Sorry but I still do not understand why you need to move the hearing date?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

don't want to, just want to know if the photocopies will be ok to present? with my views.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
If you are charged with driving without due care and attention thern you should have to produce anything at all unless you are convicted and then you would only need to send them to the DVLA anyway.
If you are charged with no licence and no insurance then you would need to produce documents. The copy of the insurance will be fine. They would need to see your original licence but the fact it is with the DVLA is an acceptable reason.
If you are convicted then they will want your licence but if you explain it is with the DVLA then that will be accepted. Nobody expects you to work miracles. You cannot force the DVLA to act any faster than they seem capable of.
Can I clarify anything ?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Ok thanks fofr this. I am up to date with my insurance details, just got the forms sent of a bit late dvla office. So I do not need to get the photo copies certified by a Commissioner to confirm who I am when presenting them with my explanation? Extremely worried ....

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Sorry but I am not sure why you are presenting insurance documents during a trial without due care and attention?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Well if my driving license is with the DVLA and my car info, what other proof do I need when they have explicitly told me to produce them? I am confused as to what I should have on me other than my good self?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
They have only told you to provide them in the event of conviction.
A copy of your insurance certificiate is fine.
The licence is with the DVLA and you just have to explain that.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you . I appreciate your reply and hopefully they will be understanding on the day. I know I will get a fine just have to suck it up these things happen. At least I can sleep easier to night. Thank you once again assistance. Regards Cheryl

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No problem and all the best.
Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. information, please start your question with ‘ C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69542
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice