How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69369
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hope you can help My daughter was involved in a car accident,

Customer Question

Hope you can help
My daughter was involved in a car accident, no fault of her own, driver drove off, the car was a write off.
As she had a personnel number plate, she did want to transfer the number across, which she filled in all the forms, but due to a problem with the paperwork, she decided not to contine with it
She contacted the DVLA, asking the question the car was off the road, undriveable, and they informed her that as long as they got the paperwork then no other actions sould be taken, she informed them that it was off the road, we had issues with getting it collected, but it was eventually taken
Now she has had a letter and has to go to court insured car, she was in the process of writing her dissertation as well
we obviously have no proff of the phone call, but as she asked both her insurance company and the DVLA , how does she stand
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
.

Thank you question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.

What do you want to know about this?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
.
Thank you question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Surely the car wasn't off road?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The car was off road, on a private drive until it was taken away by the salvage company

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Sorry but am I missing the point? She was driving it? There was an accident?
or do you mean as a result of that it was written off?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

the car was written off. she didnt drive it after was just on my driveway as it was undriveable,

the main issue is this no insurance on a written off car

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No but if she SORNed it then that wouldn't apply.
Did she fill out the SORN documents?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
We called the Dvla to ask advice and were told as long as it was written off and being collected there was no more information required
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
So you didn't complete the SORN document?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Was told by the DVLA that there was no need as we had phoned

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
That is not good news.
If she hasn't SORNed it then she is guilty Im afraid. You used to be able to deal with the issue of no insurance by keeping the vehicle off road but the law changed recently to impose a condition of insurance even on off road vehicles.
SORNing the vehicle would have resolved it but that did not happen. I realise that the DVLA gave her incorrect advise but ultimately the responsibility is hers as the registered keeper.
I have seen the DVLA drop cases against people who have sent in papers which have not been processed yet. They do not have to because it is an offence of strict liability but they often will. However, if you are in a position where it wasn't SORNed then that isn't likely to assist. Unless the DVLA accept that she was misadvised it is not likely that they would discontinue it. She could always write to them making representations. There is nothing to lose by doing that. I would brace yourself though.
Sorry if that is bad news.
Can I clarify anything ?
Jo

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice