How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

. I have a situation. I have a company, but want to start

Resolved Question:

. I have a situation. I have a company, but want to start another company. Keeping the original company active also time being. Can i still start up the second company? The business nature is similar but i am doing this as going through a marital issue.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Yes, there is no reason why you can not start up another Company

Alex Watts :

There is no law preventing you from doing this.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything about this today please?

Customer:

Great. Ok. If i go ahead and at some point close the original company. Is there any reason not to? I have another director, my wife but i assume i would be requiired to pay her compensation removed as a director.

Alex Watts :

Well I dont think you can close the old Company. There would be conseequences under the Companies Act 2006 if you did that

Alex Watts :

I would just open a new one.

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

What consequences Alex?

Customer:

. Just wondered what consequences.

Alex Watts :

I think if you do your ex get get a Court order stopping you.

Alex Watts :

If she has shares or a Director then she can seek protection under the Companies Act as you have to act in the best interest of the Company

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

It does Alex thank you v much.

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you