How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I am being asked to pay back Family credit which I am disputing.

Resolved Question:

I am being asked to pay back Family credit which I am disputing. I am paying £5 per month until I get an answer from HMRC but the debt collectors have just sent a final demand to either pay the full amount or send in my financial details and pay more per month. The debt is just over £800. I want the appeal to be resolved. Can you tell me where I stand legally please?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

please let me know when was the decision date and have you appealed it?

Customer: Alex
Customer: the decision date was 10/09/14 and we appealed it on the 18/09/14 by writing a letter but then filled in the online form on 10/11/14. The first letter from the debt collector was dated 2/12/14
Alex Watts :

Ok - has it been to an appeal yet?

Customer: No I have never heard anything from HMRC
Alex Watts :

Ok - you need to ask the status of the appeal.

Alex Watts :

They should not be taking any action on enforcement until the appeal has been heard.

Alex Watts :

Maybe you should write and make it clear that you want to formally appeal

Alex Watts :

It will then be heard before an independent Tribunal who will decide whether you are entitled to the family credit.

Alex Watts :

Once the decision has been made you will know where you stand.

Alex Watts :

So write and formally appeal but if you have done this, call and ask why the appeal has not yet been heard.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything about this today please?

Customer: Can I still be taken to court by either HMRC or the debt collector?
Alex Watts :

Technically yes. But if the appeal has been lodged then they won't do that

Customer: Ok thanks. Fingers crossed. If I was taken to court would the judge ask about the status of the appeal. I feel very intimidated and bullied into paying. The debt collector has the opinion I should pay and appeal. I don't think that is right
Alex Watts :

Yes the Judge would. You should appeal FIRST

Alex Watts :

Don't pay

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else ?

Customer: thank you that is what I needed to hear I am prepared fight now x
Customer: That's all I need thank you help
Alex Watts :

Great. If this answers your question can I ask you to rate my answer before you go, the button should be at the bottom of the screen

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

Customer: thanks
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice