How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69793
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My daughter who is musicals in london, requested to go on a

Resolved Question:

My daughter who is musicals in london, requested to go on a short acting course, sending emails to the company, requesting to go on the course at a cost of approx £500, although deciding not to attend the course due to lack funds at that time. She received an email asking to forward the deposit otherwise they will not provide a place . She did not send the deposit as noted above,( lack of funds at that time). Therefore she assumed the matter was closed due to not sending the deposit. The owner is now demanding full payment course, even though she never went on the course, they said it will go to small claims court demaning full payment. She is very upset, as she feels that by not forwarding any deposit ment she would not be on the course in any case, please advise.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
.
Thank you question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Did she cancel in writing?
If so, how much notice did she give?
Did she agree rights of cancellation?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

she did not cancel in wrting, just never sent the deposit monies and asssumed it would be cancelled. She has not signed anything in writing, although various email between them.
the chap asking full payment said he left till after xmas before asking full payment, to assit her with her own potential costs of xmas!!, she might have.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
That is a problem I'm afraid.
If she asked to attend in writing and they agreed by asking deposit then realistically a contract has been reached. If they kept a space open then she is liable to pay in full I'm afraid.
The only way you could contest this is to argue that the contract was conditional upon her sending the deposit in and therefore when she didn't do it the contract fell away. It isn't the best argument but it is an option .
Alternatively she could offer a lesser sum in full and final payment. In truth, the company will probably not want to go to court over this. Most companies have better things to do than that. You are taking a risk but it is not likely they would sue lightly.
Sorry if that is bad news.
Can i clarify anything ?
Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

yes already advised her that when her deposit were not forthcoming then they should cancelled her request, i am sure they would have needed the deposit monies , rather that just asssuming people would be turning up, without the receipt of deposit monies. If thats the case, then surly they would like official confirmation of numbers actually attending the course, if not I am sure it would spoil the cousre rest if over or under subscribed!!.

They have threatend the small claims court, if she lost and refused to pay is that classed as a CCJ ?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
I am afraid I cannot agree that they should have done that. Ultimately if she booked and they agreed then she should have cancelled in writing or paid.
There is probably about a 10% chance the Judge would agree with the deposit point.
The deposit arrangement is purely one of convenience . There is no legal duty to pay one or demand it. If you ask to attend something and they agree you are locked in immediately.
If she loses in court then it will lead to a CCJ. That will impact on her credit rating only if she doesn't pay within 28 days of judgment.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Well I guess that's what i expected, it just extremely annoying to pay that you never received or had any benefit from.
How can they charge / service they never delivered on !!!. They have not incurred any costs apart from very small potential admin costs. It's like saying you want to buy a car then deciding against it and them charging you for the full cost of the car.!!

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Because it was made available to her they will say.
They did incur costs. They made a place available .
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69793
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice