How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70000
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I had a new Combi Boiler installed last August and paid for

Resolved Question:

I had a new Combi Boiler installed last August and paid in September by the due date however there are still some outstanding issues with the installation and a leak from a pipe on a new radiator, several phone calls and two letters have not helped me to get any result
from the company. I am a pensioner, widowed and do not know what to do next. Please advise.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
.
Thank you question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
What do they say about this?
What is their explanation they haven't done it?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

When I phoned they promised action but I got none, after my first letter I received a call re the leaking pipe, further action was promised but none received, no reply whatsoever to second letter.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Did they set a date to attend?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No they just said they would ring when they were coming, I have an answer machine and had not been out much due to bad weather so they would have found me in.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Is the leak causing a risk?
Is this a gas leak?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No a water leak onto my carpet which was ruined by them when they removed my old boiler. This is why I did not see the leak immediately.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
I presume it is still leaking?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes and I cannot move forward with decorating or carpet cleaning until all issues are resolved.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
There are various options. It depends what your correspondence has said hitherto.
However, I would suggest sending another letter which says no more than that these faults remain, they have until 28th February to resolve them and in default you will instruct another to complete and sue them cost. You can get a solicitor to do that but it will rack up the costs. That said, it does have more impact.
If they still ignore you then you can instruct another to put right their failures and sue them here
www.moneyclaim.gov.uk
You do also have a claim replacement carpet. If their leak has damaged your old carpet then you can claim the cost of the carpet minus 20% year you have had it.
It is quite unlikely you would need to go that far save the carpet issue.
Do not get involved in discussing this over the phone. Put everything in writing. It is more likely to reach the person with decision making power.
Can I clarify anything ?
Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70000
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice