How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

When issuing a claim using the Money Claim online service for

Resolved Question:

When issuing a claim using the Money Claim online service small claim if my address is outside England or Wales it asks correspondence address.
If my address is in Scotland can I use that as the correspondence address or do I have to find an English/Welsh address to move the claim forward.
I appreciate I am based in Scotland but I'm claiming against an English company and I want to make the claim in England rather than Scotland which is why I'm using the Money Claim service.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Are you the Claimant? Is D based outside England and Wales or just you?

Customer:

I am the claimant. The D is based in England. I am in Scotland.

Alex Watts :

Thank you. If you are in Scotland as I understand it you can use moneyclaim.gov.uk

Alex Watts :

You can use this as your correspondence address and address .

Alex Watts :

But you should be able to issue a claim online against someone in England and Wales

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything about this today please?

Customer:

Well the only thing I don't understand is why you have to have a correspondence address if my address in Scotland can receive the paperwork.

Alex Watts :

Because you may be using a Solicitor. hence correspondence addresss

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

Ah okay. Thanks.

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you