How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have recently been made bankrupt as a dental practice owner.

Customer Question

I have recently been made bankrupt as a dental practice owner. There is a charge on the entire contents to include equipment as security on a loan from 2010. Obviously the trustee will want to realise any assets and apart from a loss making leasehold practice, there are none as the bankruptcy is due to a failed IVA. The goodwill is the only asset.
Just before the order, the practice converted from sole trader to limited company with a friend as director. The trustee requests that the transfer be reversed or an offer made value of the business. The director will make a low offer. If this is not accepted and the trustee eventually works out how to sell the business, can I just walk out and contact some of the patients in order to rent a room somewhere to continue working? Your comments would be appreciated.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts :

my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Do you have any contract with the company or Directors etc?

JACUSTOMER-xhaf7cqg- :

No.

Alex Watts :

Ok - then yes you can leave and start up on your own

Alex Watts :

There is nothing stopping you whatsoever

Alex Watts :

If there was a contract which restricted what you could do then you would be stuck

Alex Watts :

But there is not. So you can just leave and set up on your own

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-xhaf7cqg- :

I am not concerned with with the limited company as the director is a friend. I am more concerned with the trustee of bankruptcy.There are a couple of issues with the trustee. Can I remove the patient's records with the server and they are also backed up externally, to work elsewhere. My governing body,the General Dental Council requires that I complete treatments or make arrangements treatment to be completed by another practitioner and some may take a year or two and obviously the goodwill is of value to me. How much control can the trustee have over this and will there be legal repercussions if I leave with the goodwill leaving an empty practice. If the try to sell the practice. I do not wish to be around when potential buyers come looking.The transfer to a limited company apparently contravenes Section 339.ie trasfer undervalue.

Alex Watts :

No you can't remove records, they belong to the Company, not you.

Alex Watts :

The trustee will have total control, you do not have any assets, they belong to the trustee

Alex Watts :

Therefore you need to be very careful.

Alex Watts :

You should seek permission before you remove any records.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else ?

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.


If the system won’t let you please click reply.



Please bookmark my profile if you wish help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice