How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

What can I do about a main contractor refusing to pay

Resolved Question:

What can I do about a main contractor refusing to pay work?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

You need to write and set out your losses and request a payment within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this signed delivery and keep a copy.



If they do not pay you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by completing form N1 http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf and take it to your local County Court.



The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.



If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim so you will not need legal representation. Over this value you would need representation .



Can I clarify anything about this today please?

Alex Watts :

You have rated BAD SERVICE. I have given you the legal solution to issue proceedings.

Alex Watts :

What else is it you want to know?

Customer:

I have no time.

Alex Watts :

I can only tell you legally what you have to do.

Alex Watts :

If the contractor wont pay you have to issue proceedings.

Alex Watts :

You can do that now without the letter, but you may not get the Court fee back if the matter is contested

Alex Watts :

www.moneyclaim.gov.uk

Alex Watts :

Does that clarify?

Customer:

'yes'

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you