How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33508
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

, Just a quick follow on question from yesterday, if i was

Resolved Question:

,
Just a quick follow on question from yesterday, if i was to move in with my present girlfriend who has 1 child at home will this affect the child maintenance i pay?
the other point is, while reading through the "childsupportlaw' website there is a paragraph under Assessable Income that says "Self employed non-resident parents income is calculated on taxable profits from self-employment, the calculation is then made by taking this figure and deducting tax,Ni contributions, half of any pension premium, any VAT paid over that which has been received, and reasonable business expenses"
Do the list of expenses i gave you not class as reasonable business expenses?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

Thank you question.
My name is ***** ***** I will do my best to help you
Yes the fact that you are in a household with another child entitles you to a 9% disregard on your Gross earnings
The other part of the question is harder to answer as the new rules are still bedding down and the case law is still a little vague so erring on the side of caution is wise.
Very very roughly the first half of the list could well be acceptable the latter half not so much - and all could be subject to challenge
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks Clare,

just seems to be conflicting information everywhere and i just want to get it right. I would like to keep things amicable between everyone, do you think i would be better off going through CSA?

Thanks again

M Beard

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

It is a mine field and sadly the CMS (CSA) are renowned errors.
I would suggest that you take a straightforward approach - deduct what could be called the real out of pocket expenses - such as materials and accountancy etc - but not laundry, depreciation etc and base your calculations on this
Provided you are open and clear you should be safe - although no doubt there will be some whining!
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33508
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions