How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 781
Experience:  Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
76316425
Type Your Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

I was stopped by police I had no insurance on my car.They fill

Customer Question

I was stopped by police I had no insurance on my car.They fill in the ticket but they did not give me.And they let go.They me why I am not wearing glass.I said I dont wear for driving . when they put the my car detail in threr computor it says I sould be wearing it .It says on my computor.Please give me advce. Thank you much
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 1 year ago.
Customer:

Hello I am a solicitor with 20 years experience. I will try to help you with this.

Customer:

If they didn't give you the fixed penalty notice did they say what they would do?

JACUSTOMER-earii2o3- :

All they said to me is ring the insurance to find out if am insured and ring DVLA for glass and he let go.

JACUSTOMER-earii2o3- :

I am still waiting for reply

LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 781
Experience: Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
LondonlawyerJ and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 1 year ago.
Have they required you to produce documents (DVL, insurance etc.) at a police station or did they say you would be sent a notice of intended prosecution?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

They ask me which police station is nearest to my house.I replied lower earley Reading

Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 1 year ago.
They may have given you a "producer" ie a notice requiring you to produce your DVL and insurance documents at your local police station. Did they do this? If so you are under a duty to produce your documents.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Now I have insuranced my car can drive my car

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No they have not given me a "producer" notice to produce documents at my local police station.

Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 1 year ago.
If you didn't have insurance at the time then it may well be that you will receive a Notice of intended prosecution or a summons to court. You will need to admit the offence (the only defence if it is a work car and you believed your employers had paid your insurance) and pay the fine.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

It is my car .I have insuared my cars last ten years and more.with this company If I dont replie then they atomatical renew my policy.But this time they didnt do it. What I do.

Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 1 year ago.
I am afraid that is not a defence. You will need to admit the offence. It is very good mitigation though.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice