How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have had a parking fine from my council and I have paid it.

Customer Question

I have had a parking fine from my council and I have paid it. Since this event I have had a letter from an enforcement agency saying I must pay them seventy five pounds. I have told them I have paid the parking fine and that they have made a mistake. I have offered the payment reference number, they say I still have to pay. Is this true? I have tried to ring them (the council) but they only offer numbers . Can you help?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts :

my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Do you have a receipt via the bank payment? Did you pay it within time please?

JACUSTOMER-5109fcc6- :

I payed later than the two weeks but paid the financial penalty . It will appear on my bank statement as I paid online using the councils electronic 24hour line.

Alex Watts :

Ok. I would write to the Council enclosing a copy of the entry on your bank statement and including the reference number fine.

Alex Watts :

Write and ask that the matter be investigated. That should resolve the mater .

Alex Watts :

If it does not then you can complain to the Chief Officer of the Council saying you have paid it. That should also resolve the matter.

Alex Watts :

If it does not then you can complain to the Local Government Ombudsman. They offer a free, independent service and can be found at: www.lgo.org.uk

Alex Watts :

But if you paid within the permitted period (be it 14 or 28 days) then the matter has ended.

JACUSTOMER-5109fcc6- :

Ok Alex, thank you . I will do as you advise. Thanks the time to help me work things out. Scary business.Thanks once more. :)

Alex Watts :

Thank you. Sorry if you try and rate now you should be able to!

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else ?

JACUSTOMER-5109fcc6- :

No I just need to do some letter writing I guess. Thank you so much.

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
HiI am sorry but the answer above is incorrect. Firstly can you tell me if you paid within 14 days of the fine?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Sadly you can't make a stat dec as you paid the fine, therefore you knew about it.
I said quite clearly if you paid within the 14 or 28 day period then the matter has ended. This makes it quite clear that if you paid within the required period it has simply been a mistake by the Council.
I trust that clarifies.
Alex
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.

Can you tell me if you paid the discounted amount within 14 or 28 days?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice