How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

My boss recently received a speeding fine and asked me to book

Resolved Question:

My boss recently received a speeding fine and asked me to book him on the course - I accidently paid the fine thinking I was paying course. I immediately called the camera, tickets and collisons unit and asked them if we could have the option to change and book Mr Usten onto the course and I was told this could not be done. I wrote and pleaded to say this was a genuine error and Mr Usten had a clean licence since driving 30 years. I have now received a letter to say it will go to court and the magistrate will decide. Mr Usten is unsure what to do best - can you advise?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

I do not quite understand, did he sent back the Notice of Intended Prosecution?

Customer:

He accepted the speeding fine and the next step was to either pay the fine and surrender his licence or accept the course - I studiedly paid the fine thinking I was paying course. It was totally my fault and a genuine error - I called to book a course and they said I couldn't do that as I had paid the fine

Customer:

I would like to know if we should take the chance and go to court and see what the magistrates says or just surrender the licence and accept the 3 points.

Alex Watts :

Ok thank you. Have they say why its not possible to transfer the money from the fine to the course? did you supply a covering letter asking course?

Customer:

no they said that said the option was taken away once I had paid - I sent a letter to the camera tickets and collision unit and explained that it was an error and they said it was up to the courts

Alex Watts :

Ok, then technically your boss needs to plead guilty, go to Court and explain what has happened.

Alex Watts :

The CPS may consider to offer the speed course before the plea is entered given what has been said. There is no guarantee of that.

Alex Watts :

Then if the CPS dont the Court could award (if they consider it just to do so), a lower penalty.

Alex Watts :

They can either do this by giving an absolute discharge or if they find special reasons.

Alex Watts :

However it is a matter Court and you can't guarantee what will happen

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything about this today please?

Customer:

He has pleaded guilty - do you think I can write to the court?

Alex Watts :

Yes I would.

Alex Watts :

He should also go (and you) to explain the circumstances

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else ?

Customer:

we are just worried it is a waste of their time and want to avoid this - thank you will write to them - I wanted to know if you had any experience at all with anything similar - thanks

Alex Watts :

It does happen sadly. But sadly you have to rely on the CPS at Court to make a decision usually.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else ?

Customer:

thank you help

Alex Watts :

Great. If I could ask you to rate my answer before you go today, the button at the bottom of the screen

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice