How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 30929
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

someone owes me one hundred and thirty thousand pounds, I am

Customer Question

someone owes me one hundred and thirty thousand pounds, I am now out of funds to pay for a solicitor, is there anything I can do, I would be willing to give a good percentage for help,thank you

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

For now please let me know whether or not you have issued proceedings?

Customer :

yes we have ,we did have a solicitor working on or case he left the practise he work for then they just

Customer :

kept passing us around from solicitor to solicitor and we lost faith in this company

Customer :

they have everything on file,

Alex Watts :

Ok, what stage are proceedings?

Customer :

not too sure really, there as been a break in proceedings I think they where going to serve*****dates or something

Customer :

like that

Alex Watts :

Have they filed a defence?

Customer :

he has a solicitor acting on there behalf

Customer :

it would be better to call you and put you in the picture really

Alex Watts :

All communication should be online

Alex Watts :

But we can speak by phone, but it is an additional service.

Alex Watts :

Hold on

Alex Watts :

I have sent it so we can speak by phone

Customer :

sorry I cannot afford any more

Alex Watts :

Of course. We can speak on here.

Customer :

just advise on line

Alex Watts :

Have they filed a defence?

Customer :

no not yet

Alex Watts :

But you have issued proceedings? If so, when?

Customer :

about a year or so but to lack of funds and bad solicitor advise don't know

Alex Watts :

Ok - so why haven't you obtained Judgement they have not filed a defence?

Customer :

the person went into liquation with there company,but this was a personal loan and not with the company

Customer :

I have prove of this and he is a wealthy man

Alex Watts :

Ok - but have you issued proceedings against this person?

Customer :

I think so don't know where the solicitor got up to

Alex Watts :

Ok, can you find out as that is quite important?

Customer :

can we talk again tomorrow I will get the files out that I have at home ok

Alex Watts :

Sure.

Customer :

do I have to pay again or is this the same question

Alex Watts :

No, its the same question

Customer :

ok tomorrow the bye

Alex Watts :

Bye

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.


If the system won’t let you please click reply.



Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/]

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions