How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3612
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

URGENT Not received bank cark from Nationwide. I have 5 properties

Resolved Question:

URGENT
Not received bank cark from Nationwide.
I have 5 properties without building insurance.
Insurance should have been paid Friday/Saturday last week.
Manager Mat Robinson - Nationwide, says their is no way you can get your money out and we are unable to pay your insurance from your account. you will have to waite bank cards that should be with you 3/5 days time.
Bank cards were ordered around 22/1/2015 advising 3/5 days .
How can I get money out of my account to pay insurance?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Alex J. :

, Thank you question and welcome. My name is ***** ***** I will assist you.

Alex J. :

Why wont the bank release your funds - have they given a reason?

Customer:

I ordered bank card which I should have received by Friday last week.

Customer:

The bank manager said their is no way you can get your money out unless you have a bank card.

Alex J. :

, Thank you. ***** suggest you do is the following:

Alex J. :

1- Write to the manager and say that the this inflexibility is putting you and your business at risk;

Customer:

I have 5 properties without insurance I cant waite

Alex J. :

2. Say that the inflexible nature of nat west approach is not something you would consider as worthwhile dealing with in the future and will have to consider your custom in the future;

Alex J. :

3. Say that if they do not immediately release your funds and allow you to pay your insurance you reserve the right to:

Alex J. :

(i) Sue losses you suffer;

Alex J. :

(ii) Complain to the financial ombudsman;

Customer:

I need my money now what can I do to get it?

Alex J. :

4. Finally say that the letter is putting the bank on notice that you will hold them responsible your losses.

Alex J. :

I am afraid there is no legislative body that can force the bank to release the money within 1 working day. You can put pressure on them or go to court and get an injunction

Alex J. :

obtaining an injunction would costs £10k-£20k minimum.

Customer:

I have already stated on the phone Nationwide will remain responsible loss I receive due to their negligence.

Alex J. :

You have to put it in writing

Alex J. :

if you do not, you will have nothing you can take and show to the court if you need to sue them.

Alex J. :

Have you explained the situation to your insurer?

Alex J. :

Also are your properties mortgaged?

Alex J. :

You could explain the situation to your mortgage company and ask them to advance the premiums or add them to the mortgage

Customer:

I am going to phone insurer after you.

Customer:

properties are mortgaged

Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3612
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice