How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

My dad comitted benefit fraud last year, he went to the job

Resolved Question:

My dad comitted benefit fraud last year, he went to the job centre and had an interview under caution and is now paying back £200 a month. On Saturday he got a letter delivered to say he has to go to court this month. My dad has said its just procedure to say he is paying back the money but is this right?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

How much as the overpayment please?

Customer:

Just over £2000

Alex Watts :

Have they said why he could not accept just a formal caution?

Customer:

When he was at the job centre he admitted what he did and accepted what they said and accepted that he would pay it back at £200 a month

Alex Watts :

Did he have a Solicitor present?

Customer:

No he didn't because he had nothing to hide. He admitted from the start he done wrong. Tgis was months ago

Alex Watts :

Did they say that would be the end of the matter and no other action would be taken?

Customer:

He was tlld it might go to coury but it wasn't in their interest

Alex Watts :

Ok - given the value he may be entitled to a caution. Otherwise you can't stop it from going to Court.

Customer:

He's not trying to stop it he knows he has to go. He accepted what he done was wrong and is paying it back.

Alex Watts :

Indeed. Sadly he may just be entitled to be cautioned and he needs to get a Solicitor to explore that option with the DWP

Customer:

He had the interview with the jobcentre back in September

Alex Watts :

Yes of course, but he should get a Solicitor now to see if this can be dealt with by caution

Customer:

So what will happen at court then? He's paying back the money admitted he done wrong why go to court now

Alex Watts :

He will be subject to a Court penalty, likely to be just a fine.

Customer:

His interview was under caution

Alex Watts :

Yes I understand that. But that is not the same as receiving an administrative caution

Alex Watts :

Being interviewed under caution and receiving a formal caution are two separate things.

Alex Watts :

Is there anything else I can clarify about this today please?

Alex Watts :

Make sure his Solicitor asks caution to be ended.

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice