How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 34233
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Can I get legal aid court order to get my husband out

Resolved Question:

Can I get legal aid court order to get my husband out of a local houseing association bungalow I am disabled and over 60 already regestered e-mail *****@******.***

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.

Thank you question.

I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Has there been any violence?
How old is your husband and have you spoken to the Housing Association regarding the house needs you each have?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

My husband is the same age as me no there has been no violence the housing say they are not obliged to rehouse him

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.

Is the bungalow adapted to your needs at all?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes it was built needs my husband only when on it after it was built

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.

Have you started divorce proceedings?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No not yet need to sort this first

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No not yet need to sort this first

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.

My apologies delay.
I am afraid that Legal Aid is no longer available unless there has been Domestic Violence.
You can however still get Legal Id to pay Mediation
www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk
Which you can use to discuss matters with your husband.
If he will not accept the inevitable - that you will be the one to remain in the bungalow which is adapted to your needs - then you will have to make the application to the court yourself- either within the financial side of the divorce proceedings or as a stand alone application using the form here
http://www.jordanpublishing.co.uk/system/uploads/attachments/0008/5521/D50B.pdf
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you