How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33533
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My ex partner is a drug addict, allegedly going through rehab,

Resolved Question:

My ex partner is a drug addict, allegedly going through rehab, he has been involved in some filming regarding the above, I have full custody of our son and he is only allowed to see him when his mother is present. I have found out over the weekend he has involved my son in some kind of filming that is to be shown in our local cinema, this film will involve people with drug addiction/ recovery ????. I categorically do not want my son involved in any public film which involves such people he is 5 years old. My ex partner left him alone to seek drugs, he can only see him as stated when his Mother is present??? Please advise can he do this without my consent, his name is ***** ***** birth certificate but he lives with me full- time. HELP
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

Thank you question.

I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Is there actually a court order relating to the Residence of the child?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No but I have been to a solicitor and via a solicitor we have specified that Mac is not to be left alone with him and up to now he has adhered to my wishes. His father left him on his own to go and get drugs. I only allow him to see him as stated if his mother is present. All the above has been sent in a letter from solicitor, if he would not agree then we were going order but up to now he has complied.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

How did the filming happen if the father is not alone with the child?
Is the father named on the birth certificate?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
His Mother was with him, yes he is named on birth cert
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
This is a frustratingly slow process
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

My apologies delay
Then I am afraid that he has Parental Responsibility child just as you do - and was entitled to consent to the filming
Your best way forward is to put pressure on the film company by pointing out that the child lives with you and his father has restricted contact. This should worry them and the finer points of Parental Responsibility may well pass them by.
If need be you could mention applying Order preventing the use of the film - but do not shout too loudly as that would not be the easiest of applications to make successfully
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33533
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions