How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33281
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My girlfriend is having trouble with her children's father,

Customer Question

My girlfriend is having trouble with her children's father, he was having them Wednesday and friday sleeping over but just decided not to pick them up on a Wednesday and say he doesn't want them again on Wednesdays so we had a solicitor write up a proposed agreement but he is refusing to have them on the agreed terms. It was either agree to having them on both days or not to have them at all but with him saying no to the terms he now persists on texting, ringing and turning up outside the house, I'm unable to approach him in this situation due to him wanting a reaction to use against us. We're unsure on what we can do now. Whether we can get an injunction against him or would it be a waste of time.
Regards Chris
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

Thank you question.

I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How old are the children and what contact is their father now having?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

They have a girl who is 10 and the lad is 6. at this moment he isn't seeing his children at all but trying to twist it around blamimg us that he can't see them when he was the 1 who chose not to have them

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

I am concerned that the solicitor that your girlfriend saw did not make it plain that she could not say it was both visits or none.
If he only wishes to have them overnight every Friday then if he does make an application to the court that is what will be granted
Having said that he is not entitled to harass her in this way and the behaviour should be reported to the police
Your girlfriend should also offer to discus the children with her ex using Family mediation
www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

He himself would not apply to the courts if it would end up costing him money, and family mediation was advised by the solicitor before it could go to court but knowing he wouldn't agree to this and try and twist the situation in his favour with lies and mind games.

They were also married couple month before he was found out with someone else, so there is a lot of hatred between them both.

The girlfriend is going to phone her solicitor today but with appointments costing £150 it can become very expensive very quickly if there isn't going to be a resolution to the situation

chris

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

The Court fee is £215 so it does depend on how much he wants the contact.
Your girlfriend needs to try mediation - better to spend the money there than on a solicitor at this stage
If her ex wont agree then that is ok - but she must make the appointment so that she is seen to have everything correctly
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice