How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I brought a A0 board business back in October last

Resolved Question:

I brought a A0 board business back in October last year from a business called UKPOS .
We have had ongoing problems with the sign in slight windy that our posters blow out . Our post cost £50 each and we have lost posters etc.
I believe the sign is not fit in slightly windy conditions ans the company is saying there no warranty on the product.they are not prepared to do anything to refund or replace . can you advise my legal rights on refund or them solve the problems . Thanks Richard
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Goods must be fit , of suitable quality and as described under the Sale of Goods Act. Goods which are faulty within the first 6 months are deemed to be faulty.

Alex Watts :

You need to write and set out your losses and request a refund within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this signed delivery and keep a copy.



If they do not refund you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by completing form N1 http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf and take it to your local County Court.



The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.



If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim so you will not need legal representation. Over this value you would need representation .



Can I clarify anything about this today please?

Customer:

Alex Sale of goods act covers businesses as well ?

Alex Watts :

Yes it does

Alex Watts :

Does that help>

Customer:

yes brillant thank you

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you