How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I got rear ended last august the guy admitted liability and

Resolved Question:

I got rear ended last august the guy admitted liability and I was paid out in personal injury but having a lot of problems getting my car fixed the insurance company are refusing to repair all the damage there saying it wasn't all caused by the accident but it was and I'm out of pocket about £400 on my insurance plus I'm having to chase the claims people all the time can I take legal action against the guy who crashed into me or the insurance company car has been damaged months now
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts :

my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

please let me know whether they have gotten an engineers report about the damage?

Customer: Had 2 engineer reports there conflicting with what ford are saying which is that the tailgate is a crumple zone the tailgate wasn't hit directly but crumpled from the impact ford are saying that's consistent with a shunt also I'm a tech all my life and I worked years I know ford are right the insurance guys are wrong
Alex Watts :

So the reports you have, does it say that the damage was caused by the accident, rather than by the impact itself?

Customer: One engineer didn't even notice it when he inspected it the other made he's assement from the first engineers report he didn't even look at the car until I pointed out they'd missed it but the guy had said it wasn't From the accident without looking ford were the only ones who noticed the crease in the tail gate there saying its nothing to do with the accident but the cars never been hit before
Customer: Sorry insurance company's saying it nothing to do with the accident ford saying this is consistent with a rear end shunt
Alex Watts :

Ok, what you need to do is formally write to the insurance company and raise a complaint, they will investigate this through their complaints procedure which should hopefully resolve the matter. If not then you can complain to the Financial Ombudsman, they consider complaints with insurance companies. They are free, independent and can be found at: www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk - but you needed to have had a final response from the insurance company before you go to the Ombudsman. That should hopefully resolve your complaint. You could of course let them carry out the work and sue difference in cost but you may be better off avoiding Court

Alex Watts :

Court may involve Court fees and may drag out the matter

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything about this today please?

Alex Watts :

There may be fees involved and it may delay the process

Customer: What about expenses I've incurred as a result of the accident my insurance went up I had to pay extra while claim was unresolved that I never got back also travelling back and forward to fords and about twenty calls and emails can I recoup this anyway
Alex Watts :

You should get that back if it was at fault. However in terms of paying a higher premium if you have ever been involved in an accident even none fault your premiums can raise and sadly you can't claim this back

Alex Watts :

Or the alternative is you take the insurance company to Court damage and losses

Alex Watts :

Any claim under £10,000 will be a small claim if there is no personal injury element which you say has been settled already

Alex Watts :

You can issue a claim online www.moneyclaim.gov.uk

Alex Watts :

Does that clarify matters?

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice