How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

, they have come back with this as a response:

Customer Question

Hi, they have come back with this as a response: Hi XXXX, I am not concerned with what you are or are not prepared to accept. The fact is that by the conduct of both parties the contract continued. We invoiced you, as the contract provided, for a years’ maintenance fee in advance, in December 2012 and December 2013. You paid those invoices. We invoiced you again for a years’ maintenance fee in December 2014. Instead of paying, you purport to give the 90 days’ notice to terminate clause 3 of the contract demands, only it does not expire at the end of the contract term – 7 December 2015. Clearly, you were quite happy to adhere to the contract terms when it suited you, but now that it does not, you seek to avoid those very same terms. So far as Dataquest is concerned, your failure to terminate the contract with effect from 8 December 2012 means the contract entered into a further five year term. However, given our previous relationship, I am prepared to accept termination with effect from 8 December 2015, provided our invoice of 31 December is paid. Please ensure payment is made within the next seven days. In default, legal proceedings will be instituted without further delay or notice. This maintenance of the Ricoh equipment is covered by a separate reprographics maintenance equipment and is unaffected by proceedings we will serve to recover this cost. Yours faithfully, XXX

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts :

Hi Arran thanks for requesting me again

JACUSTOMER-0te2e6z2- :

no problem :)

Alex Watts :

You should write back and say this

Alex Watts :

However you can refuse to pay. At worst they can issue a claim in the County Court. If its for £10,000 or below then it will be a small claim and legal costs cant be recovered.

Alex Watts :

Even if the Judge finds against you if you pay within 30 days any County Court Judgment is cancelled

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this?

JACUSTOMER-0te2e6z2- :

what should i reply with?

JACUSTOMER-0te2e6z2- :

the total amount is only £2000 but its the principle of the situation

Alex Watts :

There we go so it would be a small claim. Can't you see my response to reply above?

JACUSTOMER-0te2e6z2- :

no?

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Alex Watts :

There is no provision in the contract which you seek to rely upon that allows for the contract to be accepted. There has been no notice by us to extend the contract annually. There has been no notice by you to extend the contract annually. Therefore we are exercising our right to serve 90 days notice. If you are in any doubt as to your position I suggest you take independent legal advice.

JACUSTOMER-0te2e6z2- :

thats brilliant

JACUSTOMER-0te2e6z2- :

thanks again

JACUSTOMER-0te2e6z2- :

:) will rate excellent again

JACUSTOMER-0te2e6z2- :

take care

Alex Watts :

If I could ask you to rate as always please. Remember if you need me in future start questions: For Alex W - as there are 3 Alex's on here! Thanks

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Remember if you need me in future start questions: W - as there are 3 Alex's on here! Thanks
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

no problem i will save your page to my favourites....

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Thank you!

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice