How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69792
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I went over on a red light & I have received a letter saying

Resolved Question:

I went over on a red light & I have received a letter saying the matter will now be referred to the court to be heard by a magistrate does this mean I have to make a court appearance? I have never done anything like this before
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Jo C. :

. Thank you question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this. Is this the first correspondence you received about this?

Customer:

I received the standard letter first telling me the offence & asking me if I accepted responsibility

Customer:

are you there?

Jo C. :

Sorry fo the delay.

Jo C. :

Do you have any other points?

Customer:

Yes 3

Jo C. :

from when please?

Customer:

July 2014 & I went over the red light on Christmas eve, I returned the initial form back late, the one along me to confirm I was driving could this be the reason why I've received this letter? It's so vague I'm really worried why it's going before a magistrate I've never ever been to court before

Jo C. :

Ok. That will be considered then as it is in time.

Jo C. :

If this is a red light offence then as long as you did not go after it a very long time after it turned red then it will just be a S36 RTA matter.

Jo C. :

That attracts 3 points and a fine.

Jo C. :

they might actually offer the red light awareness course.

Jo C. :

That would be great if they do as that avoids points.

Jo C. :

If there was a number of seconds between your crossing and the light turning red then they could charge this as driving without due care and attention.

Jo C. :

That does not often happen but it could.

Jo C. :

If so, that carries 3 -9 points and a fine.

Jo C. :

You can plead by post to S36 RTA or you can go to court.

Jo C. :

Can I clarify anything ?

Jo C. :

Jo

Customer:

So the magistrate might come back with a decision made then I won't have to go to court? If I ring the number on this letter tomorrow do you think they will tell me what might happen?

Jo C. :

No. They will tell you they cannot give legal advice.

Jo C. :

If this is a S36 RTA offence then you can plead by post.

Customer:

Also I didn't even cross the junction I only crossed over the line then stopped & the camera went off

Jo C. :

That is not the issue I'm afraid.

Jo C. :

The issue is whether you crossed the white line or, if that is broken badly, the traffic light.

Customer:

Ok how do I plead by post then please?

Jo C. :

They will send out forms with the summons.

Jo C. :

All you have received at this stage is a letter from the police that they have reported this of prosecution.

Customer:

Ok thank you, ***** ***** standard red light offence that they issue these letters re. Going before a magistrate? This is what's worrying me why haven't they asked me driving licence like they did speeding offence I feel as if there's more to it & it's ominous which I'm scared about, why haven't they just told me that I'll get points & a fine?

Jo C. :

No. They can issue fixed penalties or the red light awareness course.

Jo C. :

There could be lots of reasons they have done this. They may be in time difficulties. Or they may not have the course available locally.

Customer:

Ok thanks time I'm worried sick but I'll just have to wait & see

Jo C. :

I'm sure it will just be a S36 RTA matter and attract 3 points and a fine.

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69792
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice