How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

, we are having an issue with a supplier who is now threatening

Customer Question

Hi,
we are having an issue with a supplier who is now threatening legal action. we believe we are out of contract and they are threatening legal action based on "auto renewal of a term"
could someone look through the 2 linked files and assist:
https://www.visaswift.com/DQ.pdf
https://www.visaswift.com/contract.pdf
thanks,
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Having read the documents, what is it you would like to know please?

JACUSTOMER-0te2e6z2- :

Hi Alex,

JACUSTOMER-0te2e6z2- :

its XXX again

JACUSTOMER-0te2e6z2- :

from this morning

JACUSTOMER-0te2e6z2- :

my MD is worried

JACUSTOMER-0te2e6z2- :

i just wanted to put all the information on line to ensure we are completely covered

JACUSTOMER-0te2e6z2- :

i am highly concerned that the issue is going to escalate

Alex Watts :

They can't enforce it beyond 5 years.

Alex Watts :

They should have got you to sign a new contract

Alex Watts :

They can't hold you.

Alex Watts :

You dont need to worry. I read Section 3. The agreement is valid for 5 years, nothing more.

Alex Watts :

Does that clarify?

JACUSTOMER-0te2e6z2- :

can we be 100% sure?

JACUSTOMER-0te2e6z2- :

this guy is quite insistant about it which is causing us the concern

Alex Watts :

Yes but wouldn't you be too?

Alex Watts :

He wants his money

JACUSTOMER-0te2e6z2- :

we are just worried about it going legal and losing

Alex Watts :

Even if you lose it would be a small claim

Alex Watts :

They can't claim legal costs

Alex Watts :

And if you pay any Court judgemnt within 28 says it is cancelled

JACUSTOMER-0te2e6z2- :

ok. but it seems we are definitely not liable for this?

Alex Watts :

You can never say never with litigation. But from what you have sent me - no

Alex Watts :

The contract has ended

JACUSTOMER-0te2e6z2- :

ok thank you so much again. I'm a little more at ease about it...

JACUSTOMER-0te2e6z2- :

have a good evening :D

Alex Watts :

Ooops, try again to rate!

Alex Watts :

I have clicked the box now

JACUSTOMER-0te2e6z2- :

it will not let me rate

JACUSTOMER-0te2e6z2- :

:S

Alex Watts :

My fault.

Alex Watts :

Try now

JACUSTOMER-0te2e6z2- :

done :D thanks again for your help

Alex Watts :

Thanks!

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice