How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I am ensuring about these following headlines:I have a

Customer Question

I am ensuring about these following headlines:
I have a court case that was struck (on the defendants strike/summary judgement application, due to the fact that I brought it under the wrong grounds of law, I am considering an appeal but I need advice before taking a decision .
My case is against a Public body in the UK;
Grounds I used;
Contract law (struck due to the judge believing , it's not a contract)
Invasion of privacy (struck out due to out of jurisdiction)
Case basic-
Made a visa application to the home office costing me £550 but there was a significant delay of up to 10 months with me constantly asking for an update unconditionally. There's evidence showing this insignificant delay.
The home office later obtained a warrant to visit my premises on a drug crime basis
Remedy -
1. Compensation due to loss of opportunity, amenity
2. Got depressed and now I'm on anti depressant
You can ask more Information, as I would like a second opinion on this as I represented myself and was too emotional attached to the case.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my Alex ad I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

On what basis do you want to appeal? You brought it under the wrong grounds? Did you not seek permission to amend your claim?

Customer :

Hi No

Customer :

I didn't ask for permission as I wanted to put it writing to the Distrct Judge that made the decision and ask for enlargement of time in lodging my final appellant notice

Customer :

in your professional opinion, can I amend my claim after my case has been struck out?

Customer :

If yes, how can I go about this as the Judge and the Defendant told me I have a case but I have to bring it under misfesance in public office , this came up as I was using misfesance to argue my case but the Judge told me she would not listen to it because I did not plead it in my case form.

Customer :

again, the judge said there's no comsumer contract, I would like to clairfy if the law supports this as in my amateur opinion, i think it does but i might have misconceived this. Please advise

Alex Watts :

You can't amend your claim sadly once it has been struck out. That is the end of the matter.

Alex Watts :

You can only appeal on the grounds that there was an error in law, procedure, or the Judge got it so wrong no Judge could have made that decision.

Alex Watts :

But the fact you brought it on wrong grounds and did not seek leave to amend means that the case is dead. Sadly you can't issue a new claim because it arises (I assume) out of the same facts.

Alex Watts :

I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer :

Hi , this decision was made in a lower court... Isn't there a way I can go about this because i raised some points in the hearing but the Judge told me I did not plead it in my case form but my case fact and witness statements supported it.

Customer :

I believe there should be a way around this.... would you you say there was an error of law from myself (from not bringing the case on the relevant background of law) or from the Judge for not applying the the law correctly?

Customer :

I am suffering immensely from this as I can't do my daily task from my mental health and can't afford a professional service ina solicitor.

Customer :

Please throw more light on why the Judge believes, its not a contract in detail please....

Customer :

I appreciate your honesty Alex

Alex Watts :

No sadly there is not. You did not amend your claim., therefore the Judge I assume got the decision right based on the fact your claim was defective.

Alex Watts :

If that is the case there is no appeal.

Alex Watts :

In any event you would have to show the Judge below got it so wrong no Judge could have made that decision

Alex Watts :

Does that clarify?

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.


If the system won’t let you please click reply.



Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions