How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

i have a fraud problem with my broker

Resolved Question:

i have a fraud problem with my broker
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts :

my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Could you please explain your situation a little more?

Customer:

i am a trader in binary option

Customer:

i made a transfer wire from bank to bank broker on 21/11/2014 now after making profit iasked fro withdrawal a week ago which should be done in 3 days i have no answer from them

Customer:

how you can help me

Customer:

Alex Watts :

How much was the transfer for?

Alex Watts :

Have you met your broker before?

Customer:

50 thousands

Customer:

by e mail webside and phone number

Customer:

now the amount is 750 k

Alex Watts :

Have you ever met this person before?

Alex Watts :

If not, where are they based?

Customer:

NO it was online

Alex Watts :

Do you know where he was based?

Customer:

i have the adress from web site

Customer:

Suite 305, Griffith Corporate Centre, P.O Box 1510, Beachmont, Kingstown, St. Vincent and the Grenadines

Alex Watts :

So not in the UK?

Customer:

Full Size Image
Phone:
Full Size Image
+***-***-****7

Full Size Image
+44-2036081335

Full Size Image
+1-***-***-****

Alex Watts :

To be clear you sent £50,000 to someone you had never met in another country, is that right?

Customer:

but they have offices there as they have a phone number and answering from uk

Customer:

i have send 50 000 usd to a company and i have the swift with me

Alex Watts :

Yes, but they are registered in St. Vincent and the Grenadines?

Customer:

yes but working from uk

Alex Watts :

What address in the UK?

Customer:

i don t have adress i have phone number

Alex Watts :

What is the name of the company?

Alex Watts :

What is their website?

Customer:

www.zenithoptions.com

Alex Watts :

Ok - give me a short time

Customer:

Aronex Holdings Limited this is the name registered with

Customer:

you want the uk number

Alex Watts :

I have that

Customer:

ok

Alex Watts :

It's bad news I am afraid. It seems like you have been scammed.

Alex Watts :

I have checked Companies House in the UK. Aronex Holdings Limited is NOT a UK registered company

Alex Watts :

I have called the number you provided. It is right that it is a UK telephone number.

Customer:

ok

Alex Watts :

However it then transfers to a foreign outgoing ring.

Alex Watts :

I have checked to see if the website is UK registered, is it is.

Customer:

so we are not able to know the adress

Customer:

?

Alex Watts :

Therefore it seems you have sent your money to St. Vincent and the Grenadines, which in the Carribean / Virgin Isles

Alex Watts :

The address the website is registered to is:

Alex Watts :

Admin Street: 1958 SOUTH 950 EAST
Admin City: PROVO
Admin State/Province: UTAH
Admin Postal Code: 84606
Admin Country: UNITED STATES

Alex Watts :

This is the USA, but they only register the domain

Alex Watts :

What I can say is that this is outside the UK

Alex Watts :

Therefore what you need to do is go to the Police today and make a complaint.

Customer:

so what do you advise me to do

Alex Watts :

This sounds like fraud. You have sent £50,000 to someone and not gotten a return

Customer:

ok they are working together witha company who provide signals

Alex Watts :

Go to the Police.

Customer:

and this company names binary options live signals

Alex Watts :

Anyone can get a UK registered telephone number, it is very easy. It is just redirected abroad

Customer:

this company has 2 brokers

Alex Watts :

But you sent the money abroad, that is who any claim is from

Customer:

there is another broker called option orbit

Customer:

this one has an adress in uk

Customer:

can we check it

Alex Watts :

What are their details?

Customer:

© Option-Orbit.com is owned and operated by Belldom Limited, 145-157 St John Street, London, UK
a subsidiary of Bettan Enterprises Limited, P.O Box 3159, Road Town, Tortola, British Virgin Islands.

Alex Watts :

Its bad news with that. If you type option orbit scam into Google there are lots of websites with people saying they have been scammed

Customer:

so i can t do anything

Customer:

??

Alex Watts :

I have just called the UK number you provided and they picked up?

Alex Watts :

02036081335

Alex Watts :

Try it now

Customer:

what do you advise me to do

Alex Watts :

Call now

Alex Watts :

Try them

Alex Watts :

I managed to get through

Alex Watts :

I will hold

Customer:

they just answered they said that transfer is on process

Customer:

excuse me you are in uk

Alex Watts :

I am yes

Customer:

can you check the adress of orbit option '

Alex Watts :

But if they do not you could issue proceedings against the UK Company and I can outline that process

Customer:

so do you think we can have a result

Alex Watts :

Yes its a valid company - well the holding company is

Alex Watts :

BELLDOM LIMITED
145-157 ST JOHN STREET
LONDON
ENGLAND
EC1V 4PW

Customer:

so the adress is correct

Alex Watts :

You need to write and set out your losses and request a refund within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this signed delivery and keep a copy.

Alex Watts :

If they do not refund you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by completing form N1 http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf and take it to your local County Court.

Alex Watts :

The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.

Alex Watts :

If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim so you will not need legal representation. Over this value you would need representation . Over £10,000 you would need to get a Solicitor trial

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything about this today please?

Customer:

yes sur

Alex Watts :

Ok?

Customer:

they just told me i will see my money in my account by maximum tuesday

Customer:

in case not

Customer:

if i mouve to UK CAN WE FOLLOW THIS

Customer:

SINCE

Alex Watts :

Yes

Alex Watts :

Yes, I have outlined the Court process above

Customer:

BINARY OPTION LIVE SIGNALS SIGNAL PROVIDER

Alex Watts :

Yes. That is correct

Alex Watts :

I have outlined the Court process against BELLDOM LIMITED

Customer:

ZENITH OPTION AND OPTION ORBIT ARE THE 3 COMPANY WORKING TOGETHER

Alex Watts :

You wouldnt be able to issue proceedings against Zenith Option as they are based abroad.

Alex Watts :

You would need to issue proceedings in St. Vincent and the Grenadines

Customer:

YES BUT FROM BELLDOM LIMITED WE VCAN SUE binary option live signals and zenith option and we will have

Alex Watts :

You can only sue Belldom from the UK, no one else

Customer:

ok

Alex Watts :

So yes you can sue the,

Alex Watts :

them

Alex Watts :

Does that clarify?

Customer:

belldom is in uk

Alex Watts :

Yes

Alex Watts :

So you can sue them here in the UK

Alex Watts :

Zenith are not so you can Not sue them in the UK

Customer:

if don t see my money by tuesday

Customer:

can i mouve to uk and see what we can do

Alex Watts :

Yes

Customer:

how to meet you

Alex Watts :

You can sue in the UK Belldom

Customer:

that is great

Alex Watts :

You would need to instruct a Solicitor. I can not represent you as it is against site rules. This is a question and answer site

Customer:

if i arrive to UK WHAT SHALL I DO

Alex Watts :

I can only give advice and tell you what to do

Alex Watts :

To contact a UK Solicitor who can represent you, see here:

Alex Watts :

http://solicitors.lawsociety.org.uk/

Customer:

solicitors.lawsociety.org.uk

Customer:

CAN FOLLOW THE CASE

Alex Watts :

Yes. You can find a Solicitor there who can issue proceedings and represent you in Court.

Alex Watts :

I can not do that, I am sorry.

Alex Watts :

I am a Solicitor but can not represent you as I work site

Customer:

OK

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else ?

Customer:

SO NEED TO CONTACT

Customer:

solicitors.lawsociety.org.uk

Alex Watts :

Yes

Customer:

DO YOU request any trusted person

Alex Watts :

I am not permitted to recommend anyone I am sorry, against site rules

Alex Watts :

But you can see there are many

Alex Watts :

https://www.dlapiper.com/en/uk/

Customer:

is it efficient

Alex Watts :

http://www.brownejacobson.com/

Alex Watts :

http://www.wosskowbrown.co.uk/

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else ?

Customer:

no it is ok thank you

Alex Watts :

If I could ask you to rate my answer before you go today, the button should be at the bottom of the screen

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

Customer:

ok alex thanks a lot

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice