How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10635
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

I own a commercial property,*****. B43 7BP. Which is

Customer Question

I own a commercial property,*****. B43 7BP. Which is a Post Office and has been since 1935. The property is on lease to my tenant on a 15 year term with 10 years left to run. I have just learnt that the post office is to close this March and move into the shop next door.
Can I do anything to prevent this?
David Barker
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
and thanks Just Answer.
My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.
Just so I am 100% clear, could you please confirm if your Tenant has asked to terminate his Lease?
Although the Lease is term of 15 years, I take it that there is no break clause allowing the Tenant to end the Lease before the end of the term?
I look forward to hearing from you.
Al
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Al
We have a signed witnessed lease from 10/06/2010. There is no break clause. I know he has to assign the lease . We think he is trying to walk away. What I don't understand is ,what's in this office ltd .?
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
David,
Thanks reply.
Unless the Tenant already has someone else lined up to take an assignment of your Lease, I really couldn't tell you what the reasoning behind this is.
As I note you are aware, the Tenant is legally bound to pay the rent and any other charges under the Lease whole duration of the Lease. If he wishes to vacate, he will of course need to find a replacement Tenant.
Please let me know if you require any further clarification.
Kind Regards
AL