How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

. I rent a room in a shared accommodation and I have some

Resolved Question:

. I rent a room in a shared accommodation and I have some problems with the owner. He is new owner and he didn't make contract (tenancy agreement) with us. I had an old contract with £470.00 / month, but he wants me to pay £500.00 / month. I was pay to him £500.00 last month. Yesterday he said to me I have to pay more, now he wants £550.00 /month. I live in this room with my daughter, she is 8 years old , and the heater is not working 2 weeks ago, in the kitchen is rats and cockroach. The washing machine is not working 2 month ago. I was call him so many times, but .......nothing!!
I need help, please!!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts :

my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Does the Landlord live in? Or is the property shared with others please?

Customer:

The property is shared. The Landlord doesn't live in.

Alex Watts :

Ok - how many others live there?

Customer:

I don't know. This is a property with 2 floors.

Alex Watts :

Have you complained to the Council yet?

Customer:

No, because I don't know what can I do. I need help.

Alex Watts :

Ok, first point is the Council, speak to Environmental Heath. It is a breach of the Landlord and Tenant Act NOT to have hearting.

Alex Watts :

* heating *

Alex Watts :

They can come and investigate any complaint you have and maybe even prosecute the Landlord.

Alex Watts :

In any event the Council may be able to investigate if there are more than 5 families living there.

Alex Watts :

It would be a House of Multiple Occupation which the Landlord needs a licence.

Alex Watts :

The Landlord can't just change the rent. It has to be agreed. If the Landlord wants to change it, it must be agreed or in writing.

Alex Watts :

The Landlord can't evict you or do anything without a Court order. If the Landlord does then it is illegal and the Council will prosecute.

Alex Watts :

But the first thing is to speak to the Council and complain - they may be able to investigate

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything about this today please?

Customer:

The landlord said to me, if I'm no gonna agree to pay more, I have to move in 1 week!!

Alex Watts :

The Landlord cant do that. He MUST have a Court order to evict.

Alex Watts :

If it does it is unlawful

Customer:

How many weeks he has to give me to move?

Alex Watts :

He must give you 2 months notice. That is required by the Housing Act

Customer:

So, if I don't agree to pay more, is it legal to pay £470.00/month, which is in the old contract?

Alex Watts :

Yes it is legal. There is NO new contract

Alex Watts :

If he wants you to pay more he has to put it in writing and give you the option to appeal to the Rent Tribunal

Customer:

The old contract is expired on 27/04/2014

Alex Watts :

Yes. But it rolls over onto a monthly contract.

Customer:

Ok, so first legal step is the council, than I will see.

Alex Watts :

Yes that is right

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

Thank you very much help. Have a nice day!! :)

Alex Watts :

Please can I ask you to rate my answer before you go today, the button should be at the bottom of the screen

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice