How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

A small Design & Build company had two directors when we started

Resolved Question:

A small Design & Build company had two directors when we started dealing with them last February. Last July/August one of them relinquished his directorship leaving one only. I was told a director despite resigning is still liable following three years. Is this correct? You can't just wash your hands from a directorship because things are not going well.?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts :

my name is ***** ***** I help you with this.

Alex Watts :

please let me know whether there was a Directors agreement at all?

Customer:

Companies House has both directors listed initially. We then put a watch on the company and were told that one had resigned. I do not know what agreement they had. There are creditors that have up 6 months overdue accounts with this firm and I and they would like to know if any claims should be addressed to both the directors.?

Alex Watts :

Are there any personal guarantees by that Director?

Customer:

Sorry I don't understand your question?

Alex Watts :

With any of the debts were there any personal guarantees signed?

Customer:

These are tradesmen having done work company as requested but have not been paid. The work would have been requested sometimes in writing, sometimes verbally and would have been quoted by the tradesmen to the company. Basically the company has run out of money or is waiting to come in from customers which may never happen because they have delivered unsatisfactory work or are totally overdue in completion because of shocking organisation on their part. They may be trading but actually have no funds at all. They have taken tradesmen work but can't pay.

Alex Watts :

Can someone resign - yes

Alex Watts :

Are they personally liable debts - unless they said there was a personal guarantee then no

Alex Watts :

You cant' stop someone from resigning.

Alex Watts :

However if the company was closed down the Receiver can investigate and they can consider going back 3 years as to why the company closed.

Alex Watts :

Then and only then can an application be made to disqualify the Director and they could be personally liable

Alex Watts :

But generally if the debt is in the Company name, unless there has been some fraud, then it would be the Company debt

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything about this today please?

Customer:

Ok. If an architect was a consultant to this company and is listed as such on the companies letterheads, can the architect withhold the final build certificate if money is supposedly outstanding?

Customer:

The architect is not a director

Alex Watts :

If the architect terms and conditions allow him to - then yes

Alex Watts :

If he has not been paid he could be entitled to withhold

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

If the director resigned because he might have known that they are insolvent, how does the law look at this then

Alex Watts :

The Official Receiver may take a dim view and apply to Disqualify as a Director

Customer:

The company was only one year old last October. Will they have to file accounts yet? How can I check if indeed they were insolvent last August?

Alex Watts :

www.companies-house.gov.uk/info

Customer:

ok thanks

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice