How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10227
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

I have exchanged land with my neighbour over 14 years ago.

Resolved Question:

I have exchanged land with my neighbour over 14 years ago. Now we are moving and neither us or our neighbour know what to do about making the exchange legal without costing a lot of money.
I hope you can help thank you .
Margaret
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.
My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.
What land has been exchanged- just a part of the garden?
Do you or your neighbour have a Mortgage over your respective properties?
I look forward to hearing from you.
Kind Regards
AL
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

This was an old cottage that had a row of outside toilets at the bottom of next doors garden these toilets were enclosed by his garden wall and the wall that led onto a small parking area. we agreed that he could fill in the toilet area to add more to his garden and we would have the parking area. we have no mortgage I dont know about our neighbours.

Thank you

Margaret

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Hi Margaret,
Thanks for your reply.
The one and only thing you both must do is to get a Land Registry Transfer document drawn up, showing the dimensions of the land that has been exchanged, and for you both to sign it and then register it at the Land Registry.
The Land Registry will require a scale plan and you may need to instruct an Architect to prepare this.
If your neighbour has a Mortgage, his Mortgage Lender will also need to grant consent, although this is usually a formality.
Without doing this, you will jeopardise losing your Buyer, as his Solicitor will not wish to proceed until you have legal ownership over the whole of the land you are selling. Likewise, your neighbour will have the same problem as and when he sells, if matters are not rectified now.
I would therefore suggest that you speak to the Solicitor acting for you in the Sale, and ask that he gets the Transfer document drawn up. He is likely to charge approximately £400 plus VAT and he should also speak to him as regards ***** ***** of a suitable Plan. There will also be a Land Registry fee to pay of £40.
(Sadly, the procedure for registering a small piece of land is the same as if it was 10 acres, but the above does really need to be done).
I hope this assists you and answers your question.
Kind Regards
AL
our Seller
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10227
Experience: Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions