How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Alex J. Your Own Question
Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3653
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

Is there a legal time period that goods sent by mistake become

Resolved Question:

Is there a legal time period that goods sent by mistake become the property of the recipient. The supplier was notified and agreed to uplift goods but as yet hasn't bothered ,this was 4 months ago .
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Alex J. : Hi thank you for your question and welcome. Technically under the Limitation Act 1980 the time bar on any claim would be 6 years. If they have not claimed it back within 6 years they cannot claim it at all.
Alex J. : That said you are entitled to write to them and put them on notice that if they do not collect the goods within a reasonable period of time you will sell or destroy them. You could also put them on notice and say that if they do not collect the goods within a reasonable period you will charge them a storage cost (within reason) and if they still do not collect the goods within a further couple of months you will sell them to cover your costs.
Alex J. : A reasonable period in my opinion would be another 2-4 weeks.
Alex J. : The other alternative is if they have forgotten about them after a year then you could just take the risk let sleeping dogs lie and keep the goods.
Alex J. : I look forward to hearing from you.
Customer:

Cheers ***** ***** see what transpires

Alex J. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you