How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jenny Your Own Question

Jenny
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
32019188
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jenny is online now

Mamm,I am from Singapore . I have been cheated before by

Customer Question

Mamm,
I am from Singapore . I have been cheated before by tricksters from the UK .And lost money which I did T/T from Singapore.
I am Retired and now I have actually applied for a non-recourse loan from companies around the Globe.
I have now received an partial acceptance for such a loan for an amount of USD3,000,000.00 but there is a caviat attached : I have to Share a Insurancec cover /security deposit for the principal sum with this company form whom I have recvd this loan proposal. The insurance cover wouls cost GBP4,500.00 and my share would be GBP2,250.00 . In the e-mail sent to me the company named is :
LOAN FINANCE SOLUTION
I am not able to connect to this site but re-directed to a Microsoft Log-in site.
The company details as given in the e-mail is as follows:
Mr.Beth.
LOAN AND FINANCE SOLUTIONS LIMITED
(Registration No 07326616)
10 ROSEBERRY CORTE, Stokesley BUSINESS PARK,
STOKESL, Middlesbrough, Cleveland, TS9 5QT,
UK.
Is it possible for you to check if this a valid UK registered company and what work do they actually provide.
I really am obliged to you as I need to know if they are GENUINE before they ask me to remit my share of insurance cover.
Your urgent assistance is very much appreciated
Benny
*****@******.***
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Customer:

Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today. I think that this could be a scam. A simple search of this company shows that whilst there is a genuine registered company there is an issue with 'clone companies' using the details to scam customers.

Customer:

Details of this can be seen at the following webpage:

Customer:

www.fca.org.uk/news/warnings/loan-solutions-cheshire-limited-trading-as-loan-solutions-direct-clone-cc

Customer:

The website has a helpline that you can call if you are suspicious and you want to verify if the company you are dealing with is genuine.

Customer:

I would suggest you make enquiries through that website.

Customer:

At this stage I would advise you not to part with any money.

Customer:

If you have any further questions please do ask.

Customer:

If I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer.

JACUSTOMER-sjwj7zke- :

HiCustomer,

JACUSTOMER-sjwj7zke- :

I cannot see what you have just typed . Can you please send me to my e-mail now what you have just typed.

JACUSTOMER-sjwj7zke- :

I am on line

JACUSTOMER-sjwj7zke- :

thanks Benny

Customer:

Are you saying you cannot see anything I have written? I will offer an email service if that if the case.

JACUSTOMER-sjwj7zke- :

Yes the coloumn is just too narrow to see anything that is written.

Customer:

Hi try to click and drag it?

JACUSTOMER-sjwj7zke- : Customer
JACUSTOMER-sjwj7zke- :

there is nothing to click on and drag. your viewing window is narrow and longtitudinal. Actual view area is about less than an inch wide. nothing to see accept for just one and a half line long

Customer:

Hi but you can see what I'm typing now?

JACUSTOMER-sjwj7zke- :

or call me +65 86923588 in Singapore

Customer:

Hi I think there is a technical issue on the site. I am trying to offer an email service but it won't let me.

JACUSTOMER-sjwj7zke- :

I would appreciate that you kindly send me the text of our chat to my e-mail. I am not able to see a thing of our chat.

JACUSTOMER-sjwj7zke- :

Bye Benny

Customer:

Hi I have just offered an additional service to you to email you. I am not allowed by the site rules to go offsite to email you without you accepting this service as i cannot give personal details.

Customer:

I have reported this to a moderator as I do not understand why you can see what I am typing now but not what I typed earlier.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions